Home›San Diego County›Vista
Vista, CA · San Diego County · North County Inland · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in Vista, CA

Vista is in the North County Inland area of San Diego County. Redfin shows a median sale price of $862,500 (-5.7% YoY, Aug 2026), homes selling in a median 27 days, and a compete score of 78/100. A flat fee buyer agent in Vista, CA charges $7,250 fixed, not a percentage. Zillow typical value $877,415.

Flat Fee for Vista Homes
$7,250
Fixed, not a percentage · $7,250 under $1.5M, $9,250 at $1.5M and above
Example: $862,500 Redfin median at 2.5% = $21,562 commission, minus $7,250 flat fee = $14,312 potential closing cost credit
Vista Quick Facts · Aug 2026 Snapshot
Zillow typical value$877,415
Redfin median (Aug 2026)$862,500 (-5.7% YoY)
Median days on market27 days
Homes sold (Aug 2026)156
Sale-to-list price99.2%
Redfin compete score78/100
Wildfire risk (30 yr)27% of properties
Flood risk (30 yr)3% of properties
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250
Credit at $862K$14,312
Vista Overview

Buying a Home in Vista, CA

A flat fee buyer agent in Vista, CA (also searched as a flat fee realtor or flat rate realtor) charges a fixed fee of $7,250 instead of a percentage commission, returning the difference as a closing cost credit where a seller offers compensation above the fee. Vista is a North County inland city with light manufacturing and a historic downtown. Vista was incorporated in 1963 and had a population of 98,381 in the 2020 Census. Vista's typical value is in the high $800,000s, so the $7,250 tier applies to most purchases.

Savings are meaningful at Vista prices. At the $862,500 Redfin median the potential credit is $14,312. At the $877,415 Zillow typical value it is $14,685. At $1,002,000 in Guajome it is $17,800. The $7,250 tier applies at the citywide median. See the full flat fee pricing breakdown and how the process works.

Where Vista Prices Differ

Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $850,000 in Tri-City to $1,002,500 in Guajome, against a citywide median of $862,500. The neighborhood guide below shows each area's median, days on market and compete score.

Schools and Districts

Vista Unified School District runs 17 elementary, 6 middle and 6 high schools, and Guajome Park Academy is a charter school in the city. School assignment depends on the address, so verify the district and school for any property before you write an offer.

Location and Access

State Route 78 serves the city, and the Sprinter has three stops in Vista, including the Vista Transit Center.

Parks, Landmarks and Local Economy

Brengle Terrace Park with the Moonlight Amphitheatre, Guajome County Park, Alta Vista Gardens, the Antique Gas and Steam Engine Museum and Rancho Guajome Adobe are local landmarks. Vista Unified School District, Cue Health, Watkins Manufacturing, Costco and Dr. Bronner's are among its leading employers.

Search Homes

Browse Vista Homes for Sale

Search by price, beds, baths or area with live MLS listings, updated in real time. Or let Roman set up a saved search that emails you new matches.

Vista Neighborhoods

Vista Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

Price and pace differ by neighborhood. These are Redfin's recent 3-month medians for the areas where a current figure was available, shown with the flat fee and credit math at each price. Small samples can move a median a lot, so use them as a guide.

Guajome
Higher Price Tier

A neighborhood Redfin lists for both Vista and Oceanside, priced above the Vista citywide median. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,002,500 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $862,500, with a median of 35 days on market and a compete score of 80/100. At about $1,002,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $17,800.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,002,500
Median days on market35
Redfin compete score80/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $1,002,000$17,800
Tri-City
Small Sample

A neighborhood Redfin lists for Vista, close to the citywide median. Sales volume is small, so the days on market figure can swing widely. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $850,000 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $862,500, with a median of 6 days on market and a compete score of 59/100. At about $850,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $14,000.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$850,000
Median days on market6
Redfin compete score59/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $850,000$14,000

Other Vista Areas Redfin Lists

Redfin lists these as Vista area markets but did not show a current median for them, so prices are not quoted here. Ask Roman for recent comparable sales in any of them.

Historic Downtown VistaPeacock HillsTwin Oaks ValleyIvey Ranch-Rancho del Oro

Areas Named on Vista's Wikipedia Entry

Downtown VistaPaseo Santa Fe corridor
Vista Schools

Schools Serving Vista

Vista Unified School District runs 17 elementary, 6 middle and 6 high schools, and Guajome Park Academy is a charter school in the city. Ratings change, so the current number for each school is on its GreatSchools page, linked below.

High SchoolTypeGradesNotes
Rancho Buena Vista High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Vista High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Mission Vista High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Major General Raymond Murray High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
North County Trade Tech High SchoolPublic charter or specialty9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Boundary note: School boundaries do not always follow city or neighborhood lines, and two homes on the same street can be assigned differently. Roman verifies the district and school assignment for each property before an offer. See GreatSchools for Vista.
Aug 2026 Market Data

Vista Real Estate Market Data

Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value measure different things. Redfin reflects what closed recently, while Zillow's value is a modeled typical value, so they rarely match.

MetricVistaSource / Notes
Redfin median sale price$862,500-5.7% YoY; Redfin city page, data through Aug 2026
Zillow typical home value$877,415Zillow typical value as reported by Stacker, 2026; data month not stated
Median days on market27 daysRedfin, Aug 2026
Homes sold (Aug 2026)156Redfin
Sale-to-list price99.2%Redfin
Redfin compete score78/100Redfin label: Very Competitive
Guajome (Aug 2026)$1,002,500Redfin 3-month median; 35 days on market; compete 80/100
Tri-City (Aug 2026)$850,000Redfin 3-month median; 6 days on market; compete 59/100
Wildfire risk27% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share with some risk over 30 years
Flood risk3% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share likely severely affected over 30 years

Sources: Redfin Vista, Redfin Guajome, Redfin Tri-City, Zillow via Stacker. Retrieved October 2026. Population: 2020 U.S. Census. Figures change and are not a guarantee of future performance.

How Vista Compares

Vista vs. Nearby San Diego County Cities

What MattersVistaOceansideSan MarcosEscondidoCarlsbad
Redfin median$862,500$890,000$975,000$790,000$1,585,000
Zillow typical value$877,415$867,314$958,381$842,305$1,593,241
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250$7,250$7,250$7,250$9,250
Redfin compete score78/10075/10074/10071/10075/100
Median days on market27 days33 days32 days30 days33 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)27%42%98%92%30%
Flood risk (30 yr)3%8%3%12%1%

Redfin city pages, retrieved October 2026, and Zillow via Stacker. Where a Redfin figure is from an older snapshot, the month is shown.

Your Savings in Vista

What You Keep at Closing: Vista Price Points

Based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. Any credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits, so these are illustrations, not quotes. The fee is $9,250 at $1,500,000 and above, otherwise $7,250.

$7,250 tier
$862,500
Redfin median · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$21,562
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$14,312
Traditional agent cost$21,562
$7,250 tier
$877,415
Zillow typical value · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$21,935
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$14,685
Traditional agent cost$21,935
$7,250 tier
$1,002,000
Guajome · Redfin median, rounded
Seller 2.5% commission$25,050
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$17,800
Traditional agent cost$25,050
Calculate Your Exact Savings
Vista Buyer Tips

What Every Vista Buyer Needs to Know

Prices Differ a Lot by Area

Redfin's recent medians run from $850,000 in Tri-City to $1,002,500 in Guajome, against $862,500 citywide. A search that treats Vista as one market will mislead you. Pick the area first, then set the budget. The flat fee stays at $7,250 across that whole range.

Know the Competition Before You Tour

Redfin gives Vista a compete score of 78/100 (Very Competitive), with homes selling in a median 27 days at 99.2% of list price. In a market like this, a pre-approval letter in hand before the first showing is what lets you write an offer quickly. Roman can coordinate with your lender so the closing cost credit fits within lender limits.

Check Wildfire and Flood Exposure

Redfin, using First Street data, shows 27% of Vista properties with some wildfire risk and 3% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. That is on the lower side, but risk still varies by address. Ask for an insurance quote and check hazard maps for any home before you remove contingencies.

Verify Schools by Address

Vista Unified School District runs 17 elementary, 6 middle and 6 high schools, and Guajome Park Academy is a charter school in the city. School assignment follows the address, not the city or neighborhood name. Roman verifies the district and school for each property before an offer, which matters most for families buying around school boundaries.

Where Is Vista?

Vista, California: Location & Boundaries

State Route 78 serves the city, and the Sprinter has three stops in Vista, including the Vista Transit Center.

AreaNorth County Inland, San Diego County
Incorporated1963
Population (2020 Census)98,381
Wildfire Risk27% of properties (Redfin)
Vista Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in Vista: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in Vista, CA?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above, the same in every San Diego County city. Redfin's Vista median sale price is $862,500, so the $7,250 tier applies to a typical purchase. At the Zillow typical value of $877,415, a 2.5% seller-offered commission would be $21,935, which leaves a potential closing cost credit of $14,685, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
How much could I save in Vista compared with a percentage commission?
At $862,500 (the Redfin median) the potential credit is $14,312. At $877,415 (Zillow typical value) it is $14,685. At $1,002,000 (Guajome) it is $17,800. These are illustrations at 2.5%, not quotes. The actual credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits. Use the savings calculator for your own price.
How competitive is the Vista market right now?
Redfin shows a compete score of 78/100 (Very Competitive) for Vista, homes selling in a median 27 days, and a sale-to-list price of 99.2%. Redfin reported 156 homes sold in Aug 2026, and the median sale price was -5.7% YoY. Pre-approval before you tour is the practical edge in a market like this.
How much do prices differ between Vista neighborhoods?
Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $850,000 in Tri-City to $1,002,500 in Guajome, against a citywide median of $862,500. Neighborhood medians come from small samples, so treat them as a guide and ask for comparable sales on the exact street.
Which school districts serve Vista?
Vista Unified School District runs 17 elementary, 6 middle and 6 high schools, and Guajome Park Academy is a charter school in the city. School assignment depends on the address, so confirm boundaries with the district before you offer. See the high schools GreatSchools lists on the GreatSchools Vista page for current ratings.
What are the wildfire and flood risks in Vista?
Redfin, using First Street data, shows 27% of Vista properties with some wildfire risk and 3% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. Risk varies a lot by address, so ask for insurance quotes on any home before you remove contingencies.
Is this a buyer rebate, commission discount, or commission rebate?
Buyers use several terms, such as commission rebate, buyer rebate or discount realtor, to describe the same goal: lowering the cost of buyer representation. What you receive with Roman is a flat fee plus, where a seller offers compensation above that fee, a closing cost credit applied at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
Can Roman list my Vista home, or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and the San Diego County investor page.