Home›San Diego County›San Marcos
San Marcos, CA · San Diego County · North County Inland · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in San Marcos, CA

San Marcos is in the North County Inland area of San Diego County. Redfin shows a median sale price of $975,000 (-0.5% YoY, Aug 2026), homes selling in a median 32 days, and a compete score of 74/100. A flat fee buyer agent in San Marcos, CA charges $7,250 fixed, not a percentage. Zillow typical value $958,381.

Flat Fee for San Marcos Homes
$7,250
Fixed, not a percentage · $7,250 under $1.5M, $9,250 at $1.5M and above
Example: $975,000 Redfin median at 2.5% = $24,375 commission, minus $7,250 flat fee = $17,125 potential closing cost credit
San Marcos Quick Facts · Aug 2026 Snapshot
Zillow typical value$958,381
Redfin median (Aug 2026)$975,000 (-0.5% YoY)
Median days on market32 days
Homes sold (Aug 2026)184
Sale-to-list price99.5%
Redfin compete score74/100
Wildfire risk (30 yr)98% of properties
Flood risk (30 yr)3% of properties
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250
Credit at $975K$17,125
San Marcos Overview

Buying a Home in San Marcos, CA

A flat fee buyer agent in San Marcos, CA (also searched as a flat fee realtor or flat rate realtor) charges a fixed fee of $7,250 instead of a percentage commission, returning the difference as a closing cost credit where a seller offers compensation above the fee. San Marcos is a college town in inland North County, home to California State University San Marcos and Palomar College. San Marcos was incorporated in 1963 and had a population of 94,833 in the 2020 Census. San Marcos's typical value is in the high $900,000s, where a percentage fee is a five-figure number against a flat $7,250.

Savings are meaningful at San Marcos prices. At the $975,000 Redfin median the potential credit is $17,125. At the $958,381 Zillow typical value it is $16,710. At $1,327,000 in Twin Oaks Valley it is $25,925. The $7,250 tier applies at the citywide median. See the full flat fee pricing breakdown and how the process works.

Where San Marcos Prices Differ

Redfin shows a recent 3-month median of $1,327,038 in Twin Oaks Valley, against a citywide median of $975,000. The neighborhood guide below also lists the other areas Redfin names for San Marcos.

Schools and Districts

San Marcos Unified School District runs 20 schools and serves more than 21,000 students, and High Tech High operates charter schools in the city. Cal State San Marcos opened in 1989 and Palomar College is a community college of about 30,000 students. School assignment depends on the address, so verify the district and school for any property before you write an offer.

Location and Access

State Route 78 serves the city with six interchanges, and the Sprinter stops at Palomar College, San Marcos Civic Center, Cal State San Marcos and Nordahl Road.

Parks, Landmarks and Local Economy

Walnut Grove Park in Twin Oaks Valley, with its 1952 Williams Barn, is a local landmark.

Search Homes

Browse San Marcos Homes for Sale

Search by price, beds, baths or area with live MLS listings, updated in real time. Or let Roman set up a saved search that emails you new matches.

San Marcos Neighborhoods

San Marcos Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

Price and pace differ by neighborhood. These are Redfin's recent 3-month medians for the areas where a current figure was available, shown with the flat fee and credit math at each price. Small samples can move a median a lot, so use them as a guide.

Twin Oaks Valley
Higher Price Tier

A neighborhood in the north part of San Marcos with a median well above the citywide figure and a lower compete score. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,327,038 (Jun 2026), against a citywide median of $975,000, with a median of 29 days on market and a compete score of 58/100. At about $1,327,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $25,925.

Redfin median (Jun 2026)$1,327,038
Median days on market29
Redfin compete score58/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $1,327,000$25,925

Other San Marcos Areas Redfin Lists

Redfin lists these as San Marcos area markets but did not show a current median for them, so prices are not quoted here. Ask Roman for recent comparable sales in any of them.

RichlandUniversity CommonsCountry ClubQuesthaven-La Costa Meadows

Areas Named on San Marcos's Wikipedia Entry

BarhamDiscovery HillsSan Elijo HillsLake San Marcos
San Marcos Schools

Schools Serving San Marcos

San Marcos Unified School District runs 20 schools and serves more than 21,000 students, and High Tech High operates charter schools in the city. Cal State San Marcos opened in 1989 and Palomar College is a community college of about 30,000 students. Ratings change, so the current number for each school is on its GreatSchools page, linked below.

High SchoolTypeGradesNotes
San Marcos High SchoolPublic9 to 12Named in San Marcos school listings. Check the current rating and boundary before you offer.
High Tech HighPublic charter or specialty9 to 12Named in San Marcos school listings. Check the current rating and boundary before you offer.
Boundary note: School boundaries do not always follow city or neighborhood lines, and two homes on the same street can be assigned differently. Roman verifies the district and school assignment for each property before an offer. See GreatSchools for San Marcos.
Aug 2026 Market Data

San Marcos Real Estate Market Data

Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value measure different things. Redfin reflects what closed recently, while Zillow's value is a modeled typical value, so they rarely match.

MetricSan MarcosSource / Notes
Redfin median sale price$975,000-0.5% YoY; Redfin city page, data through Aug 2026
Zillow typical home value$958,381Zillow typical value as reported by Stacker, 2026; data month not stated
Median days on market32 daysRedfin, Aug 2026
Homes sold (Aug 2026)184Redfin
Sale-to-list price99.5%Redfin
Redfin compete score74/100Redfin label: Very Competitive
Twin Oaks Valley (Jun 2026)$1,327,038Redfin 3-month median; 29 days on market; compete 58/100
Wildfire risk98% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share with some risk over 30 years
Flood risk3% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share likely severely affected over 30 years

Sources: Redfin San Marcos, Redfin Twin Oaks Valley, Zillow via Stacker. Retrieved October 2026. Population: 2020 U.S. Census. Figures change and are not a guarantee of future performance.

How San Marcos Compares

San Marcos vs. Nearby San Diego County Cities

What MattersSan MarcosEscondidoVistaCarlsbadOceanside
Redfin median$975,000$790,000$862,500$1,585,000$890,000
Zillow typical value$958,381$842,305$877,415$1,593,241$867,314
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250$7,250$7,250$9,250$7,250
Redfin compete score74/10071/10078/10075/10075/100
Median days on market32 days30 days27 days33 days33 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)98%92%27%30%42%
Flood risk (30 yr)3%12%3%1%8%

Redfin city pages, retrieved October 2026, and Zillow via Stacker. Where a Redfin figure is from an older snapshot, the month is shown.

Your Savings in San Marcos

What You Keep at Closing: San Marcos Price Points

Based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. Any credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits, so these are illustrations, not quotes. The fee is $9,250 at $1,500,000 and above, otherwise $7,250.

$7,250 tier
$975,000
Redfin median · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$24,375
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$17,125
Traditional agent cost$24,375
$7,250 tier
$958,381
Zillow typical value · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$23,960
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$16,710
Traditional agent cost$23,960
$7,250 tier
$1,327,000
Twin Oaks Valley · Redfin median, rounded
Seller 2.5% commission$33,175
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$25,925
Traditional agent cost$33,175
Calculate Your Exact Savings
San Marcos Buyer Tips

What Every San Marcos Buyer Needs to Know

Prices Differ a Lot by Area

Redfin shows $1,327,038 in Twin Oaks Valley against $975,000 citywide, so the area you choose moves the price. The flat fee is $7,250 at both levels.

Know the Competition Before You Tour

Redfin gives San Marcos a compete score of 74/100 (Very Competitive), with homes selling in a median 32 days at 99.5% of list price. In a market like this, a pre-approval letter in hand before the first showing is what lets you write an offer quickly. Roman can coordinate with your lender so the closing cost credit fits within lender limits.

Check Wildfire and Flood Exposure

Redfin, using First Street data, shows 98% of San Marcos properties with some wildfire risk and 3% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. That is a high share, so wildfire exposure and insurance availability deserve a real look on every address. Ask for an insurance quote and check hazard maps for any home before you remove contingencies.

Verify Schools by Address

San Marcos Unified School District runs 20 schools and serves more than 21,000 students, and High Tech High operates charter schools in the city. Cal State San Marcos opened in 1989 and Palomar College is a community college of about 30,000 students. School assignment follows the address, not the city or neighborhood name. Roman verifies the district and school for each property before an offer, which matters most for families buying around school boundaries.

Where Is San Marcos?

San Marcos, California: Location & Boundaries

State Route 78 serves the city with six interchanges, and the Sprinter stops at Palomar College, San Marcos Civic Center, Cal State San Marcos and Nordahl Road.

AreaNorth County Inland, San Diego County
Incorporated1963
Population (2020 Census)94,833
Wildfire Risk98% of properties (Redfin)
San Marcos Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in San Marcos: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in San Marcos, CA?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above, the same in every San Diego County city. Redfin's San Marcos median sale price is $975,000, so the $7,250 tier applies to a typical purchase. At the Zillow typical value of $958,381, a 2.5% seller-offered commission would be $23,960, which leaves a potential closing cost credit of $16,710, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
How much could I save in San Marcos compared with a percentage commission?
At $975,000 (the Redfin median) the potential credit is $17,125. At $958,381 (Zillow typical value) it is $16,710. At $1,327,000 (Twin Oaks Valley) it is $25,925. These are illustrations at 2.5%, not quotes. The actual credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits. Use the savings calculator for your own price.
How competitive is the San Marcos market right now?
Redfin shows a compete score of 74/100 (Very Competitive) for San Marcos, homes selling in a median 32 days, and a sale-to-list price of 99.5%. Redfin reported 184 homes sold in Aug 2026, and the median sale price was -0.5% YoY. Pre-approval before you tour is the practical edge in a market like this.
How much do prices differ between San Marcos neighborhoods?
Redfin shows a recent 3-month median of $1,327,038 for Twin Oaks Valley, against a citywide median of $975,000. Neighborhood medians come from small samples, so ask Roman for comparable sales on the exact street.
Which school districts serve San Marcos?
San Marcos Unified School District runs 20 schools and serves more than 21,000 students, and High Tech High operates charter schools in the city. Cal State San Marcos opened in 1989 and Palomar College is a community college of about 30,000 students. School assignment depends on the address, so confirm boundaries with the district before you offer. See the high schools GreatSchools lists on the GreatSchools San Marcos page for current ratings.
What are the wildfire and flood risks in San Marcos?
Redfin, using First Street data, shows 98% of San Marcos properties with some wildfire risk and 3% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. Risk varies a lot by address, so ask for insurance quotes on any home before you remove contingencies.
Is this a buyer rebate, commission discount, or commission rebate?
Buyers use several terms, such as commission rebate, buyer rebate or discount realtor, to describe the same goal: lowering the cost of buyer representation. What you receive with Roman is a flat fee plus, where a seller offers compensation above that fee, a closing cost credit applied at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
Can Roman list my San Marcos home, or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and the San Diego County investor page.