Home›San Diego County›El Cajon
El Cajon, CA · San Diego County · East County · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in El Cajon, CA

El Cajon is in the East County area of San Diego County. Redfin shows a median sale price of $758,000 (+4.6% YoY, Aug 2026), homes selling in a median 23 days, and a compete score of 80/100. A flat fee buyer agent in El Cajon, CA charges $7,250 fixed, not a percentage. Zillow typical value $817,309.

Flat Fee for El Cajon Homes
$7,250
Fixed, not a percentage · $7,250 under $1.5M, $9,250 at $1.5M and above
Example: $758,000 Redfin median at 2.5% = $18,950 commission, minus $7,250 flat fee = $11,700 potential closing cost credit
El Cajon Quick Facts · Aug 2026 Snapshot
Zillow typical value$817,309
Redfin median (Aug 2026)$758,000 (+4.6% YoY)
Median days on market23 days
Homes sold (Aug 2026)155
Sale-to-list price99.7%
Redfin compete score80/100
Wildfire risk (30 yr)40% of properties
Flood risk (30 yr)2% of properties
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250
Credit at $758K$11,700
El Cajon Overview

Buying a Home in El Cajon, CA

A flat fee buyer agent in El Cajon, CA (also searched as a flat fee realtor or flat rate realtor) charges a fixed fee of $7,250 instead of a percentage commission, returning the difference as a closing cost credit where a seller offers compensation above the fee. El Cajon sits in a box-shaped valley in the East County and is one of the larger cities in the county. El Cajon was incorporated in 1912 and had a population of 106,215 in the 2020 Census. El Cajon's typical value is in the low $800,000s, one of the lowest among the ten cities on this site, so the $7,250 tier applies to nearly every purchase.

Savings are meaningful at El Cajon prices. At the $758,000 Redfin median the potential credit is $11,700. At the $817,309 Zillow typical value it is $13,183. At $1,220,000 in Mount Helix it is $23,250. The $7,250 tier applies at the citywide median. See the full flat fee pricing breakdown and how the process works.

Where El Cajon Prices Differ

Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $853,000 in Fletcher Hills to $1,220,000 in Mount Helix, against a citywide median of $758,000. The neighborhood guide below shows each area's median, days on market and compete score.

Schools and Districts

Elementary and middle schools are run by Cajon Valley Union School District and high schools by Grossmont Union High School District. Cuyamaca College, Grossmont College and San Diego Christian College are in or near the city. School assignment depends on the address, so verify the district and school for any property before you write an offer.

Location and Access

El Cajon sits at about 433 feet of elevation in a valley that gives the city its name, with about 11.6 inches of average annual precipitation.

Parks, Landmarks and Local Economy

Parkway Plaza, the Water Conservation Garden at Cuyamaca College, the Olaf Wieghorst Museum and Summers Past Farms are local landmarks.

Search Homes

Browse El Cajon Homes for Sale

Search by price, beds, baths or area with live MLS listings, updated in real time. Or let Roman set up a saved search that emails you new matches.

El Cajon Neighborhoods

El Cajon Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

Price and pace differ by neighborhood. These are Redfin's recent 3-month medians for the areas where a current figure was available, shown with the flat fee and credit math at each price. Small samples can move a median a lot, so use them as a guide.

Mount Helix
Higher Price Tier

A hillside area that Redfin lists for El Cajon and La Mesa, with a median far above the El Cajon citywide figure. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,220,000 (Sep 2026), against a citywide median of $758,000, with a median of 28 days on market and a compete score of 81/100. At about $1,220,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $23,250.

Redfin median (Sep 2026)$1,220,000
Median days on market28
Redfin compete score81/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $1,220,000$23,250
Fletcher Hills
Above City Median

A neighborhood that Redfin lists for El Cajon and La Mesa, priced above the El Cajon citywide median. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $853,000 (Jul 2026), against a citywide median of $758,000, with a median of 28 days on market and a compete score of 77/100. At about $853,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $14,075.

Redfin median (Jul 2026)$853,000
Median days on market28
Redfin compete score77/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $853,000$14,075

Other El Cajon Areas Redfin Lists

Redfin lists these as El Cajon area markets but did not show a current median for them, so prices are not quoted here. Ask Roman for recent comparable sales in any of them.

Cajon HeightsCalavo GardensSky RanchCasa de Oro-Mount HelixGrossmont

Areas Named on El Cajon's Wikipedia Entry

BostoniaRancho San Diego
El Cajon Schools

Schools Serving El Cajon

Elementary and middle schools are run by Cajon Valley Union School District and high schools by Grossmont Union High School District. Cuyamaca College, Grossmont College and San Diego Christian College are in or near the city. Ratings change, so the current number for each school is on its GreatSchools page, linked below.

High SchoolTypeGradesNotes
Valhalla High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Granite Hills High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
El Cajon Valley High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Chaparral High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Grossmont Middle College High SchoolPublic charter or specialty9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Boundary note: School boundaries do not always follow city or neighborhood lines, and two homes on the same street can be assigned differently. Roman verifies the district and school assignment for each property before an offer. See GreatSchools for El Cajon.
Aug 2026 Market Data

El Cajon Real Estate Market Data

Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value measure different things. Redfin reflects what closed recently, while Zillow's value is a modeled typical value, so they rarely match.

MetricEl CajonSource / Notes
Redfin median sale price$758,000+4.6% YoY; Redfin city page, data through Aug 2026
Zillow typical home value$817,309Zillow typical value as reported by Stacker, 2026; data month not stated
Median days on market23 daysRedfin, Aug 2026
Homes sold (Aug 2026)155Redfin
Sale-to-list price99.7%Redfin
Redfin compete score80/100Redfin label: Very Competitive
Mount Helix (Sep 2026)$1,220,000Redfin 3-month median; 28 days on market; compete 81/100
Fletcher Hills (Jul 2026)$853,000Redfin 3-month median; 28 days on market; compete 77/100
Wildfire risk40% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share with some risk over 30 years
Flood risk2% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share likely severely affected over 30 years

Sources: Redfin El Cajon, Redfin Mount Helix, Redfin Fletcher Hills, Zillow via Stacker. Retrieved October 2026. Population: 2020 U.S. Census. Figures change and are not a guarantee of future performance.

How El Cajon Compares

El Cajon vs. Nearby San Diego County Cities

What MattersEl CajonLa MesaSan DiegoChula VistaEscondido
Redfin median$758,000$841,443$1,000,000$855,000$790,000
Zillow typical value$817,309$885,051$985,158$849,526$842,305
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250$7,250$7,250$7,250$7,250
Redfin compete score80/10084/10076/100 (Feb 2025)82/10071/100
Median days on market23 days25 days27 days (Feb 2025)24 days30 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)40%14%44%37%92%
Flood risk (30 yr)2%4%7%1%12%

Redfin city pages, retrieved October 2026, and Zillow via Stacker. Where a Redfin figure is from an older snapshot, the month is shown.

Your Savings in El Cajon

What You Keep at Closing: El Cajon Price Points

Based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. Any credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits, so these are illustrations, not quotes. The fee is $9,250 at $1,500,000 and above, otherwise $7,250.

$7,250 tier
$758,000
Redfin median · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$18,950
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$11,700
Traditional agent cost$18,950
$7,250 tier
$817,309
Zillow typical value · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$20,433
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$13,183
Traditional agent cost$20,433
$7,250 tier
$1,220,000
Mount Helix · Redfin median, rounded
Seller 2.5% commission$30,500
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$23,250
Traditional agent cost$30,500
Calculate Your Exact Savings
El Cajon Buyer Tips

What Every El Cajon Buyer Needs to Know

Prices Differ a Lot by Area

Redfin's recent medians run from $853,000 in Fletcher Hills to $1,220,000 in Mount Helix, against $758,000 citywide. A search that treats El Cajon as one market will mislead you. Pick the area first, then set the budget. The flat fee stays at $7,250 across that whole range.

Know the Competition Before You Tour

Redfin gives El Cajon a compete score of 80/100 (Very Competitive), with homes selling in a median 23 days at 99.7% of list price. In a market like this, a pre-approval letter in hand before the first showing is what lets you write an offer quickly. Roman can coordinate with your lender so the closing cost credit fits within lender limits.

Check Wildfire and Flood Exposure

Redfin, using First Street data, shows 40% of El Cajon properties with some wildfire risk and 2% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. That is a meaningful share, so check the specific address. Ask for an insurance quote and check hazard maps for any home before you remove contingencies.

Verify Schools by Address

Elementary and middle schools are run by Cajon Valley Union School District and high schools by Grossmont Union High School District. Cuyamaca College, Grossmont College and San Diego Christian College are in or near the city. School assignment follows the address, not the city or neighborhood name. Roman verifies the district and school for each property before an offer, which matters most for families buying around school boundaries.

Where Is El Cajon?

El Cajon, California: Location & Boundaries

El Cajon sits at about 433 feet of elevation in a valley that gives the city its name, with about 11.6 inches of average annual precipitation.

AreaEast County, San Diego County
Incorporated1912
Population (2020 Census)106,215
Wildfire Risk40% of properties (Redfin)
El Cajon Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in El Cajon: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in El Cajon, CA?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above, the same in every San Diego County city. Redfin's El Cajon median sale price is $758,000, so the $7,250 tier applies to a typical purchase. At the Zillow typical value of $817,309, a 2.5% seller-offered commission would be $20,433, which leaves a potential closing cost credit of $13,183, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
How much could I save in El Cajon compared with a percentage commission?
At $758,000 (the Redfin median) the potential credit is $11,700. At $817,309 (Zillow typical value) it is $13,183. At $1,220,000 (Mount Helix) it is $23,250. These are illustrations at 2.5%, not quotes. The actual credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits. Use the savings calculator for your own price.
How competitive is the El Cajon market right now?
Redfin shows a compete score of 80/100 (Very Competitive) for El Cajon, homes selling in a median 23 days, and a sale-to-list price of 99.7%. Redfin reported 155 homes sold in Aug 2026, and the median sale price was +4.6% YoY. Pre-approval before you tour is the practical edge in a market like this.
How much do prices differ between El Cajon neighborhoods?
Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $853,000 in Fletcher Hills to $1,220,000 in Mount Helix, against a citywide median of $758,000. Neighborhood medians come from small samples, so treat them as a guide and ask for comparable sales on the exact street.
Which school districts serve El Cajon?
Elementary and middle schools are run by Cajon Valley Union School District and high schools by Grossmont Union High School District. Cuyamaca College, Grossmont College and San Diego Christian College are in or near the city. School assignment depends on the address, so confirm boundaries with the district before you offer. See the high schools GreatSchools lists on the GreatSchools El Cajon page for current ratings.
What are the wildfire and flood risks in El Cajon?
Redfin, using First Street data, shows 40% of El Cajon properties with some wildfire risk and 2% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. Risk varies a lot by address, so ask for insurance quotes on any home before you remove contingencies.
Is this a buyer rebate, commission discount, or commission rebate?
Buyers use several terms, such as commission rebate, buyer rebate or discount realtor, to describe the same goal: lowering the cost of buyer representation. What you receive with Roman is a flat fee plus, where a seller offers compensation above that fee, a closing cost credit applied at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
Can Roman list my El Cajon home, or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and the San Diego County investor page.