Home›San Diego County›Oceanside
Oceanside, CA · San Diego County · North County Coastal · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in Oceanside, CA

Oceanside is in the North County Coastal area of San Diego County. Redfin shows a median sale price of $890,000 (+4.0% YoY, Aug 2026), homes selling in a median 33 days, and a compete score of 75/100. A flat fee buyer agent in Oceanside, CA charges $7,250 fixed, not a percentage. Zillow typical value $867,314.

Flat Fee for Oceanside Homes
$7,250
Fixed, not a percentage · $7,250 under $1.5M, $9,250 at $1.5M and above
Example: $890,000 Redfin median at 2.5% = $22,250 commission, minus $7,250 flat fee = $15,000 potential closing cost credit
Oceanside Quick Facts · Aug 2026 Snapshot
Zillow typical value$867,314
Redfin median (Aug 2026)$890,000 (+4.0% YoY)
Median days on market33 days
Homes sold (Aug 2026)497
Sale-to-list price99.4%
Redfin compete score75/100
Wildfire risk (30 yr)42% of properties
Flood risk (30 yr)8% of properties
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250
Credit at $890K$15,000
Oceanside Overview

Buying a Home in Oceanside, CA

A flat fee buyer agent in Oceanside, CA (also searched as a flat fee realtor or flat rate realtor) charges a fixed fee of $7,250 instead of a percentage commission, returning the difference as a closing cost credit where a seller offers compensation above the fee. Oceanside is North County's largest coastal city, known for its pier, beaches and a downtown that is also the county's main rail interchange. Oceanside was incorporated in 1888 and had a population of 174,068 in the 2020 Census. Oceanside's typical value is in the high $800,000s, below the $1.5M line, so the $7,250 tier applies to most purchases.

Savings are meaningful at Oceanside prices. At the $890,000 Redfin median the potential credit is $15,000. At the $867,314 Zillow typical value it is $14,433. At $1,400,000 in Fire Mountain it is $27,750. The $7,250 tier applies at the citywide median. See the full flat fee pricing breakdown and how the process works.

Where Oceanside Prices Differ

Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $959,537 in Ivey Ranch and Rancho del Oro to $1,399,522 in Fire Mountain, against a citywide median of $890,000. The neighborhood guide below shows each area's median, days on market and compete score.

Schools and Districts

Most of the city is in Oceanside Unified School District, with portions in the Carlsbad Unified, Bonsall Union and Vista Unified districts. Mira Costa College is in the city. School assignment depends on the address, so verify the district and school for any property before you write an offer.

Location and Access

Interstate 5 runs through the city with State Routes 76 and 78 connecting to it. The Oceanside Transit Center serves the Coaster, Metrolink, Amtrak Pacific Surfliner and the Sprinter to Escondido.

Parks, Landmarks and Local Economy

The Oceanside Pier is 1,942 feet long. Mission San Luis Rey de Francia, the California Surf Museum and Oceanside Harbor are also in the city. The Frontwave Arena, a 7,500-seat venue, opened in 2024.

Search Homes

Browse Oceanside Homes for Sale

Search by price, beds, baths or area with live MLS listings, updated in real time. Or let Roman set up a saved search that emails you new matches.

Oceanside Neighborhoods

Oceanside Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

Price and pace differ by neighborhood. These are Redfin's recent 3-month medians for the areas where a current figure was available, shown with the flat fee and credit math at each price. Small samples can move a median a lot, so use them as a guide.

Fire Mountain
Highest Price Tier

An Oceanside neighborhood with the highest median among the areas shown here. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,399,522 (Jul 2026), against a citywide median of $890,000, with a median of 49 days on market and a compete score of 72/100. At about $1,400,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $27,750.

Redfin median (Jul 2026)$1,399,522
Median days on market49
Redfin compete score72/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $1,400,000$27,750
Guajome
Inland

An inland neighborhood near the Vista border, priced a little above the citywide median. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,002,500 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $890,000, with a median of 35 days on market and a compete score of 80/100. At about $1,002,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $17,800.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,002,500
Median days on market35
Redfin compete score80/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $1,002,000$17,800
Ivey Ranch and Rancho del Oro
Most Competitive

An inland Oceanside area with the highest compete score of the areas shown here. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $959,537 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $890,000, with a median of 20 days on market and a compete score of 85/100. At about $960,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $16,750.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$959,537
Median days on market20
Redfin compete score85/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $960,000$16,750

Other Oceanside Areas Redfin Lists

Redfin lists these as Oceanside area markets but did not show a current median for them, so prices are not quoted here. Ask Roman for recent comparable sales in any of them.

Downtown OceansideSan Luis ReyOcean Hills

Areas Named on Oceanside's Wikipedia Entry

DowntownOceanside Cultural DistrictMount EcclesiaSan Luis Rey Mission area
Oceanside Schools

Schools Serving Oceanside

Most of the city is in Oceanside Unified School District, with portions in the Carlsbad Unified, Bonsall Union and Vista Unified districts. Mira Costa College is in the city. Ratings change, so the current number for each school is on its GreatSchools page, linked below.

High SchoolTypeGradesNotes
Mission Vista High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
El Camino High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Oceanside High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Boundary note: School boundaries do not always follow city or neighborhood lines, and two homes on the same street can be assigned differently. Roman verifies the district and school assignment for each property before an offer. See GreatSchools for Oceanside.
Aug 2026 Market Data

Oceanside Real Estate Market Data

Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value measure different things. Redfin reflects what closed recently, while Zillow's value is a modeled typical value, so they rarely match.

MetricOceansideSource / Notes
Redfin median sale price$890,000+4.0% YoY; Redfin city page, data through Aug 2026
Zillow typical home value$867,314Zillow typical value as reported by Stacker, 2026; data month not stated
Median days on market33 daysRedfin, Aug 2026
Homes sold (Aug 2026)497Redfin
Sale-to-list price99.4%Redfin
Redfin compete score75/100Redfin label: Very Competitive
Fire Mountain (Jul 2026)$1,399,522Redfin 3-month median; 49 days on market; compete 72/100
Guajome (Aug 2026)$1,002,500Redfin 3-month median; 35 days on market; compete 80/100
Ivey Ranch and Rancho del Oro (Aug 2026)$959,537Redfin 3-month median; 20 days on market; compete 85/100
Wildfire risk42% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share with some risk over 30 years
Flood risk8% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share likely severely affected over 30 years

Sources: Redfin Oceanside, Redfin Fire Mountain, Redfin Guajome, Redfin Ivey Ranch and Rancho del Oro, Zillow via Stacker. Retrieved October 2026. Population: 2020 U.S. Census. Figures change and are not a guarantee of future performance.

How Oceanside Compares

Oceanside vs. Nearby San Diego County Cities

What MattersOceansideCarlsbadVistaSan MarcosEncinitas
Redfin median$890,000$1,585,000$862,500$975,000$2,053,641
Zillow typical value$867,314$1,593,241$877,415$958,381$1,919,733
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250$9,250$7,250$7,250$9,250
Redfin compete score75/10075/10078/10074/10073/100
Median days on market33 days33 days27 days32 days24 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)42%30%27%98%13%
Flood risk (30 yr)8%1%3%3%3%

Redfin city pages, retrieved October 2026, and Zillow via Stacker. Where a Redfin figure is from an older snapshot, the month is shown.

Your Savings in Oceanside

What You Keep at Closing: Oceanside Price Points

Based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. Any credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits, so these are illustrations, not quotes. The fee is $9,250 at $1,500,000 and above, otherwise $7,250.

$7,250 tier
$890,000
Redfin median · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$22,250
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$15,000
Traditional agent cost$22,250
$7,250 tier
$867,314
Zillow typical value · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$21,683
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$14,433
Traditional agent cost$21,683
$7,250 tier
$1,400,000
Fire Mountain · Redfin median, rounded
Seller 2.5% commission$35,000
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$27,750
Traditional agent cost$35,000
Calculate Your Exact Savings
Oceanside Buyer Tips

What Every Oceanside Buyer Needs to Know

Prices Differ a Lot by Area

Redfin's recent medians run from $959,537 in Ivey Ranch and Rancho del Oro to $1,399,522 in Fire Mountain, against $890,000 citywide. A search that treats Oceanside as one market will mislead you. Pick the area first, then set the budget. The flat fee stays at $7,250 across that whole range.

Know the Competition Before You Tour

Redfin gives Oceanside a compete score of 75/100 (Very Competitive), with homes selling in a median 33 days at 99.4% of list price. In a market like this, a pre-approval letter in hand before the first showing is what lets you write an offer quickly. Roman can coordinate with your lender so the closing cost credit fits within lender limits.

Check Wildfire and Flood Exposure

Redfin, using First Street data, shows 42% of Oceanside properties with some wildfire risk and 8% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. That is a meaningful share, so check the specific address. Ask for an insurance quote and check hazard maps for any home before you remove contingencies.

Verify Schools by Address

Most of the city is in Oceanside Unified School District, with portions in the Carlsbad Unified, Bonsall Union and Vista Unified districts. Mira Costa College is in the city. School assignment follows the address, not the city or neighborhood name. Roman verifies the district and school for each property before an offer, which matters most for families buying around school boundaries.

Where Is Oceanside?

Oceanside, California: Location & Boundaries

Interstate 5 runs through the city with State Routes 76 and 78 connecting to it. The Oceanside Transit Center serves the Coaster, Metrolink, Amtrak Pacific Surfliner and the Sprinter to Escondido.

AreaNorth County Coastal, San Diego County
Incorporated1888
Population (2020 Census)174,068
Wildfire Risk42% of properties (Redfin)
Oceanside Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in Oceanside: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in Oceanside, CA?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above, the same in every San Diego County city. Redfin's Oceanside median sale price is $890,000, so the $7,250 tier applies to a typical purchase. At the Zillow typical value of $867,314, a 2.5% seller-offered commission would be $21,683, which leaves a potential closing cost credit of $14,433, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
How much could I save in Oceanside compared with a percentage commission?
At $890,000 (the Redfin median) the potential credit is $15,000. At $867,314 (Zillow typical value) it is $14,433. At $1,400,000 (Fire Mountain) it is $27,750. These are illustrations at 2.5%, not quotes. The actual credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits. Use the savings calculator for your own price.
How competitive is the Oceanside market right now?
Redfin shows a compete score of 75/100 (Very Competitive) for Oceanside, homes selling in a median 33 days, and a sale-to-list price of 99.4%. Redfin reported 497 homes sold in Aug 2026, and the median sale price was +4.0% YoY. Pre-approval before you tour is the practical edge in a market like this.
How much do prices differ between Oceanside neighborhoods?
Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $959,537 in Ivey Ranch and Rancho del Oro to $1,399,522 in Fire Mountain, against a citywide median of $890,000. Neighborhood medians come from small samples, so treat them as a guide and ask for comparable sales on the exact street.
Which school districts serve Oceanside?
Most of the city is in Oceanside Unified School District, with portions in the Carlsbad Unified, Bonsall Union and Vista Unified districts. Mira Costa College is in the city. School assignment depends on the address, so confirm boundaries with the district before you offer. See the high schools GreatSchools lists on the GreatSchools Oceanside page for current ratings.
What are the wildfire and flood risks in Oceanside?
Redfin, using First Street data, shows 42% of Oceanside properties with some wildfire risk and 8% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. Risk varies a lot by address, so ask for insurance quotes on any home before you remove contingencies.
Is this a buyer rebate, commission discount, or commission rebate?
Buyers use several terms, such as commission rebate, buyer rebate or discount realtor, to describe the same goal: lowering the cost of buyer representation. What you receive with Roman is a flat fee plus, where a seller offers compensation above that fee, a closing cost credit applied at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
Can Roman list my Oceanside home, or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and the San Diego County investor page.