Home›San Diego County›Chula Vista
Chula Vista, CA · San Diego County · South Bay · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in Chula Vista, CA

Chula Vista is in the South Bay area of San Diego County. Redfin shows a median sale price of $855,000 (+2.5% YoY, Aug 2026), homes selling in a median 24 days, and a compete score of 82/100. A flat fee buyer agent in Chula Vista, CA charges $7,250 fixed, not a percentage. Zillow typical value $849,526.

Flat Fee for Chula Vista Homes
$7,250
Fixed, not a percentage · $7,250 under $1.5M, $9,250 at $1.5M and above
Example: $855,000 Redfin median at 2.5% = $21,375 commission, minus $7,250 flat fee = $14,125 potential closing cost credit
Chula Vista Quick Facts · Aug 2026 Snapshot
Zillow typical value$849,526
Redfin median (Aug 2026)$855,000 (+2.5% YoY)
Median days on market24 days
Homes sold (Aug 2026)455
Sale-to-list price99.9%
Redfin compete score82/100
Wildfire risk (30 yr)37% of properties
Flood risk (30 yr)1% of properties
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250
Credit at $855K$14,125
Chula Vista Overview

Buying a Home in Chula Vista, CA

A flat fee buyer agent in Chula Vista, CA (also searched as a flat fee realtor or flat rate realtor) charges a fixed fee of $7,250 instead of a percentage commission, returning the difference as a closing cost credit where a seller offers compensation above the fee. Chula Vista is the South Bay's largest city and the second largest in the county, with older neighborhoods near the bay and large master-planned communities to the east. Chula Vista was incorporated in 1911 and had a population of 275,487 in the 2020 Census. Chula Vista's typical value is in the mid $800,000s, where the flat fee is a small fraction of a percentage commission.

Savings are meaningful at Chula Vista prices. At the $855,000 Redfin median the potential credit is $14,125. At the $849,526 Zillow typical value it is $13,988. At $1,200,000 in San Miguel Ranch it is $22,750. The $7,250 tier applies at the citywide median. See the full flat fee pricing breakdown and how the process works.

Where Chula Vista Prices Differ

Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $869,580 in Rancho del Rey to $1,200,000 in San Miguel Ranch, against a citywide median of $855,000. The neighborhood guide below shows each area's median, days on market and compete score.

Schools and Districts

Elementary schools are run by Chula Vista Elementary School District (K-6) and high schools by Sweetwater Union High School District. Southwestern College, a community college founded in 1961, is in the city. School assignment depends on the address, so verify the district and school for any property before you write an offer.

Location and Access

Interstates 5 and 805 and State Routes 54 and 125 run through the city, and the San Diego Trolley Blue Line stops in Chula Vista.

Parks, Landmarks and Local Economy

The Chula Vista Bayfront, Sweetwater Marsh, the Living Coast Discovery Center and Otay Valley Regional Park are local landmarks. The largest employers listed in the city's 2025 financial report include Sweetwater Union High School District, Chula Vista Elementary School District and Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center.

Search Homes

Browse Chula Vista Homes for Sale

Search by price, beds, baths or area with live MLS listings, updated in real time. Or let Roman set up a saved search that emails you new matches.

Chula Vista Neighborhoods

Chula Vista Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

Price and pace differ by neighborhood. These are Redfin's recent 3-month medians for the areas where a current figure was available, shown with the flat fee and credit math at each price. Small samples can move a median a lot, so use them as a guide.

San Miguel Ranch
Small Sample

An east Chula Vista neighborhood. Sales volume is small, so one or two sales can move this median a lot. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,200,000 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $855,000, with a median of 44 days on market and a compete score of 67/100. At about $1,200,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $22,750.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,200,000
Median days on market44
Redfin compete score67/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $1,200,000$22,750
Otay Ranch
East Chula Vista

A master-planned area in east Chula Vista, priced slightly above the citywide median. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $896,567 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $855,000, with a median of 44 days on market and a compete score of 74/100. At about $897,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $15,175.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$896,567
Median days on market44
Redfin compete score74/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $897,000$15,175
Rancho del Rey
Fastest Moving

An east Chula Vista neighborhood with the fastest median days on market and highest compete score of the areas shown here. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $869,580 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $855,000, with a median of 9 days on market and a compete score of 87/100. At about $870,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $14,500.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$869,580
Median days on market9
Redfin compete score87/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $870,000$14,500

Other Chula Vista Areas Redfin Lists

Redfin lists these as Chula Vista area markets but did not show a current median for them, so prices are not quoted here. Ask Roman for recent comparable sales in any of them.

EastlakeParadise HillsOtay Mesa

Areas Named on Chula Vista's Wikipedia Entry

MilleniaRolling Hills RanchBonita Long CanyonCastle ParkTerra NovaBayfrontSunbow
Chula Vista Schools

Schools Serving Chula Vista

Elementary schools are run by Chula Vista Elementary School District (K-6) and high schools by Sweetwater Union High School District. Southwestern College, a community college founded in 1961, is in the city. Ratings change, so the current number for each school is on its GreatSchools page, linked below.

High SchoolTypeGradesNotes
Eastlake High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Otay Ranch Senior High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Olympian High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Bonita Vista Senior High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Hilltop Senior High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Chula Vista Senior High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Boundary note: School boundaries do not always follow city or neighborhood lines, and two homes on the same street can be assigned differently. Roman verifies the district and school assignment for each property before an offer. See GreatSchools for Chula Vista.
Aug 2026 Market Data

Chula Vista Real Estate Market Data

Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value measure different things. Redfin reflects what closed recently, while Zillow's value is a modeled typical value, so they rarely match.

MetricChula VistaSource / Notes
Redfin median sale price$855,000+2.5% YoY; Redfin city page, data through Aug 2026
Zillow typical home value$849,526Zillow typical value as reported by Stacker, 2026; data month not stated
Median days on market24 daysRedfin, Aug 2026
Homes sold (Aug 2026)455Redfin
Sale-to-list price99.9%Redfin; 45.5% of homes sold above list
Redfin compete score82/100Redfin label: Very Competitive
San Miguel Ranch (Aug 2026)$1,200,000Redfin 3-month median; 44 days on market; compete 67/100
Otay Ranch (Aug 2026)$896,567Redfin 3-month median; 44 days on market; compete 74/100
Rancho del Rey (Aug 2026)$869,580Redfin 3-month median; 9 days on market; compete 87/100
Wildfire risk37% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share with some risk over 30 years
Flood risk1% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share likely severely affected over 30 years

Sources: Redfin Chula Vista, Redfin San Miguel Ranch, Redfin Otay Ranch, Redfin Rancho del Rey, Zillow via Stacker. Retrieved October 2026. Population: 2020 U.S. Census. Figures change and are not a guarantee of future performance.

How Chula Vista Compares

Chula Vista vs. Nearby San Diego County Cities

What MattersChula VistaSan DiegoLa MesaEl CajonOceanside
Redfin median$855,000$1,000,000$841,443$758,000$890,000
Zillow typical value$849,526$985,158$885,051$817,309$867,314
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250$7,250$7,250$7,250$7,250
Redfin compete score82/10076/100 (Feb 2025)84/10080/10075/100
Median days on market24 days27 days (Feb 2025)25 days23 days33 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)37%44%14%40%42%
Flood risk (30 yr)1%7%4%2%8%

Redfin city pages, retrieved October 2026, and Zillow via Stacker. Where a Redfin figure is from an older snapshot, the month is shown.

Your Savings in Chula Vista

What You Keep at Closing: Chula Vista Price Points

Based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. Any credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits, so these are illustrations, not quotes. The fee is $9,250 at $1,500,000 and above, otherwise $7,250.

$7,250 tier
$855,000
Redfin median · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$21,375
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$14,125
Traditional agent cost$21,375
$7,250 tier
$849,526
Zillow typical value · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$21,238
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$13,988
Traditional agent cost$21,238
$7,250 tier
$1,200,000
San Miguel Ranch · Redfin median, rounded
Seller 2.5% commission$30,000
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$22,750
Traditional agent cost$30,000
Calculate Your Exact Savings
Chula Vista Buyer Tips

What Every Chula Vista Buyer Needs to Know

Prices Differ a Lot by Area

Redfin's recent medians run from $869,580 in Rancho del Rey to $1,200,000 in San Miguel Ranch, against $855,000 citywide. A search that treats Chula Vista as one market will mislead you. Pick the area first, then set the budget. The flat fee stays at $7,250 across that whole range.

Know the Competition Before You Tour

Redfin gives Chula Vista a compete score of 82/100 (Very Competitive), with homes selling in a median 24 days at 99.9% of list price, and 45.5% of homes sold above list. In a market like this, a pre-approval letter in hand before the first showing is what lets you write an offer quickly. Roman can coordinate with your lender so the closing cost credit fits within lender limits.

Check Wildfire and Flood Exposure

Redfin, using First Street data, shows 37% of Chula Vista properties with some wildfire risk and 1% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. That is a meaningful share, so check the specific address. Ask for an insurance quote and check hazard maps for any home before you remove contingencies.

Verify Schools by Address

Elementary schools are run by Chula Vista Elementary School District (K-6) and high schools by Sweetwater Union High School District. Southwestern College, a community college founded in 1961, is in the city. School assignment follows the address, not the city or neighborhood name. Roman verifies the district and school for each property before an offer, which matters most for families buying around school boundaries.

Where Is Chula Vista?

Chula Vista, California: Location & Boundaries

Interstates 5 and 805 and State Routes 54 and 125 run through the city, and the San Diego Trolley Blue Line stops in Chula Vista.

AreaSouth Bay, San Diego County
Incorporated1911
Population (2020 Census)275,487
Wildfire Risk37% of properties (Redfin)
Chula Vista Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in Chula Vista: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in Chula Vista, CA?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above, the same in every San Diego County city. Redfin's Chula Vista median sale price is $855,000, so the $7,250 tier applies to a typical purchase. At the Zillow typical value of $849,526, a 2.5% seller-offered commission would be $21,238, which leaves a potential closing cost credit of $13,988, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
How much could I save in Chula Vista compared with a percentage commission?
At $855,000 (the Redfin median) the potential credit is $14,125. At $849,526 (Zillow typical value) it is $13,988. At $1,200,000 (San Miguel Ranch) it is $22,750. These are illustrations at 2.5%, not quotes. The actual credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits. Use the savings calculator for your own price.
How competitive is the Chula Vista market right now?
Redfin shows a compete score of 82/100 (Very Competitive) for Chula Vista, homes selling in a median 24 days, and a sale-to-list price of 99.9%. Redfin reported 455 homes sold in Aug 2026, and the median sale price was +2.5% YoY. Pre-approval before you tour is the practical edge in a market like this.
How much do prices differ between Chula Vista neighborhoods?
Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $869,580 in Rancho del Rey to $1,200,000 in San Miguel Ranch, against a citywide median of $855,000. Neighborhood medians come from small samples, so treat them as a guide and ask for comparable sales on the exact street.
Which school districts serve Chula Vista?
Elementary schools are run by Chula Vista Elementary School District (K-6) and high schools by Sweetwater Union High School District. Southwestern College, a community college founded in 1961, is in the city. School assignment depends on the address, so confirm boundaries with the district before you offer. See the high schools GreatSchools lists on the GreatSchools Chula Vista page for current ratings.
What are the wildfire and flood risks in Chula Vista?
Redfin, using First Street data, shows 37% of Chula Vista properties with some wildfire risk and 1% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. Risk varies a lot by address, so ask for insurance quotes on any home before you remove contingencies.
Is this a buyer rebate, commission discount, or commission rebate?
Buyers use several terms, such as commission rebate, buyer rebate or discount realtor, to describe the same goal: lowering the cost of buyer representation. What you receive with Roman is a flat fee plus, where a seller offers compensation above that fee, a closing cost credit applied at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
Can Roman list my Chula Vista home, or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and the San Diego County investor page.