Home›San Diego County›Escondido
Escondido, CA · San Diego County · North County Inland · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in Escondido, CA

Escondido is in the North County Inland area of San Diego County. Redfin shows a median sale price of $790,000 (-3.4% YoY, Aug 2026), homes selling in a median 30 days, and a compete score of 71/100. A flat fee buyer agent in Escondido, CA charges $7,250 fixed, not a percentage. Zillow typical value $842,305.

Flat Fee for Escondido Homes
$7,250
Fixed, not a percentage · $7,250 under $1.5M, $9,250 at $1.5M and above
Example: $790,000 Redfin median at 2.5% = $19,750 commission, minus $7,250 flat fee = $12,500 potential closing cost credit
Escondido Quick Facts · Aug 2026 Snapshot
Zillow typical value$842,305
Redfin median (Aug 2026)$790,000 (-3.4% YoY)
Median days on market30 days
Homes sold (Aug 2026)297
Sale-to-list price99.5%
Redfin compete score71/100
Wildfire risk (30 yr)92% of properties
Flood risk (30 yr)12% of properties
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250
Credit at $790K$12,500
Escondido Overview

Buying a Home in Escondido, CA

A flat fee buyer agent in Escondido, CA (also searched as a flat fee realtor or flat rate realtor) charges a fixed fee of $7,250 instead of a percentage commission, returning the difference as a closing cost credit where a seller offers compensation above the fee. Escondido is the largest city in inland North County, with a historic downtown and agricultural land in the nearby San Pasqual Valley. Escondido was incorporated in 1888 and had a population of 151,038 in the 2020 Census. At a typical value in the low $800,000s, Escondido has one of the lower typical values among the North County cities on this site.

Savings are meaningful at Escondido prices. At the $790,000 Redfin median the potential credit is $12,500. At the $842,305 Zillow typical value it is $13,808. At $1,325,000 in Felicita it is $25,875. The $7,250 tier applies at the citywide median. See the full flat fee pricing breakdown and how the process works.

Where Escondido Prices Differ

Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $870,000 in Kit Carson to $1,325,000 in Felicita, against a citywide median of $790,000. The neighborhood guide below shows each area's median, days on market and compete score.

Schools and Districts

Public schools are run by Escondido Union Elementary and Escondido Union High School Districts, with San Pasqual Union Elementary also in the area. Palomar College has an Escondido campus. School assignment depends on the address, so verify the district and school for any property before you write an offer.

Location and Access

Interstate 15 and State Route 78 serve the city, and the 22-mile Sprinter line runs from the Escondido Transit Center to Oceanside.

Parks, Landmarks and Local Economy

Grape Day Park, the California Center for the Arts and the San Diego Zoo Safari Park in the San Pasqual Valley are local landmarks. Vineyards, citrus and avocado orchards remain in the San Pasqual Valley.

Search Homes

Browse Escondido Homes for Sale

Search by price, beds, baths or area with live MLS listings, updated in real time. Or let Roman set up a saved search that emails you new matches.

Escondido Neighborhoods

Escondido Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

Price and pace differ by neighborhood. These are Redfin's recent 3-month medians for the areas where a current figure was available, shown with the flat fee and credit math at each price. Small samples can move a median a lot, so use them as a guide.

Felicita
Higher Price Tier

An Escondido neighborhood priced well above the citywide median. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,325,000 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $790,000, with a median of 20 days on market and a compete score of 72/100. At about $1,325,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $25,875.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,325,000
Median days on market20
Redfin compete score72/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $1,325,000$25,875
Kit Carson
Somewhat Competitive

An Escondido neighborhood priced above the citywide median but with a lower compete score. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $870,000 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $790,000, with a median of 33 days on market and a compete score of 66/100. At about $870,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $14,500.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$870,000
Median days on market33
Redfin compete score66/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $870,000$14,500

Other Escondido Areas Redfin Lists

Redfin lists these as Escondido area markets but did not show a current median for them, so prices are not quoted here. Ask Roman for recent comparable sales in any of them.

Mesa RockDowntown Escondido

Areas Named on Escondido's Wikipedia Entry

DowntownOld Escondido Historic DistrictQuail HillsMission ParkHarmony GroveEast Valley
Escondido Schools

Schools Serving Escondido

Public schools are run by Escondido Union Elementary and Escondido Union High School Districts, with San Pasqual Union Elementary also in the area. Palomar College has an Escondido campus. Ratings change, so the current number for each school is on its GreatSchools page, linked below.

High SchoolTypeGradesNotes
Classical Academy High SchoolPublic charter or specialty9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Escondido Charter High SchoolPublic charter or specialty9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
San Pasqual High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Escondido High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Orange Glen High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Boundary note: School boundaries do not always follow city or neighborhood lines, and two homes on the same street can be assigned differently. Roman verifies the district and school assignment for each property before an offer. See GreatSchools for Escondido.
Aug 2026 Market Data

Escondido Real Estate Market Data

Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value measure different things. Redfin reflects what closed recently, while Zillow's value is a modeled typical value, so they rarely match.

MetricEscondidoSource / Notes
Redfin median sale price$790,000-3.4% YoY; Redfin city page, data through Aug 2026
Zillow typical home value$842,305Zillow typical value as reported by Stacker, 2026; data month not stated
Median days on market30 daysRedfin, Aug 2026
Homes sold (Aug 2026)297Redfin
Sale-to-list price99.5%Redfin
Redfin compete score71/100Redfin label: Very Competitive
Felicita (Aug 2026)$1,325,000Redfin 3-month median; 20 days on market; compete 72/100
Kit Carson (Aug 2026)$870,000Redfin 3-month median; 33 days on market; compete 66/100
Wildfire risk92% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share with some risk over 30 years
Flood risk12% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share likely severely affected over 30 years

Sources: Redfin Escondido, Redfin Felicita, Redfin Kit Carson, Zillow via Stacker. Retrieved October 2026. Population: 2020 U.S. Census. Figures change and are not a guarantee of future performance.

How Escondido Compares

Escondido vs. Nearby San Diego County Cities

What MattersEscondidoSan MarcosVistaOceansideCarlsbad
Redfin median$790,000$975,000$862,500$890,000$1,585,000
Zillow typical value$842,305$958,381$877,415$867,314$1,593,241
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250$7,250$7,250$7,250$9,250
Redfin compete score71/10074/10078/10075/10075/100
Median days on market30 days32 days27 days33 days33 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)92%98%27%42%30%
Flood risk (30 yr)12%3%3%8%1%

Redfin city pages, retrieved October 2026, and Zillow via Stacker. Where a Redfin figure is from an older snapshot, the month is shown.

Your Savings in Escondido

What You Keep at Closing: Escondido Price Points

Based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. Any credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits, so these are illustrations, not quotes. The fee is $9,250 at $1,500,000 and above, otherwise $7,250.

$7,250 tier
$790,000
Redfin median · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$19,750
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$12,500
Traditional agent cost$19,750
$7,250 tier
$842,305
Zillow typical value · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$21,058
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$13,808
Traditional agent cost$21,058
$7,250 tier
$1,325,000
Felicita · Redfin median, rounded
Seller 2.5% commission$33,125
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$25,875
Traditional agent cost$33,125
Calculate Your Exact Savings
Escondido Buyer Tips

What Every Escondido Buyer Needs to Know

Prices Differ a Lot by Area

Redfin's recent medians run from $870,000 in Kit Carson to $1,325,000 in Felicita, against $790,000 citywide. A search that treats Escondido as one market will mislead you. Pick the area first, then set the budget. The flat fee stays at $7,250 across that whole range.

Know the Competition Before You Tour

Redfin gives Escondido a compete score of 71/100 (Very Competitive), with homes selling in a median 30 days at 99.5% of list price. In a market like this, a pre-approval letter in hand before the first showing is what lets you write an offer quickly. Roman can coordinate with your lender so the closing cost credit fits within lender limits.

Check Wildfire and Flood Exposure

Redfin, using First Street data, shows 92% of Escondido properties with some wildfire risk and 12% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. That is a high share, so wildfire exposure and insurance availability deserve a real look on every address. Ask for an insurance quote and check hazard maps for any home before you remove contingencies.

Verify Schools by Address

Public schools are run by Escondido Union Elementary and Escondido Union High School Districts, with San Pasqual Union Elementary also in the area. Palomar College has an Escondido campus. School assignment follows the address, not the city or neighborhood name. Roman verifies the district and school for each property before an offer, which matters most for families buying around school boundaries.

Where Is Escondido?

Escondido, California: Location & Boundaries

Interstate 15 and State Route 78 serve the city, and the 22-mile Sprinter line runs from the Escondido Transit Center to Oceanside.

AreaNorth County Inland, San Diego County
Incorporated1888
Population (2020 Census)151,038
Wildfire Risk92% of properties (Redfin)
Escondido Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in Escondido: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in Escondido, CA?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above, the same in every San Diego County city. Redfin's Escondido median sale price is $790,000, so the $7,250 tier applies to a typical purchase. At the Zillow typical value of $842,305, a 2.5% seller-offered commission would be $21,058, which leaves a potential closing cost credit of $13,808, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
How much could I save in Escondido compared with a percentage commission?
At $790,000 (the Redfin median) the potential credit is $12,500. At $842,305 (Zillow typical value) it is $13,808. At $1,325,000 (Felicita) it is $25,875. These are illustrations at 2.5%, not quotes. The actual credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits. Use the savings calculator for your own price.
How competitive is the Escondido market right now?
Redfin shows a compete score of 71/100 (Very Competitive) for Escondido, homes selling in a median 30 days, and a sale-to-list price of 99.5%. Redfin reported 297 homes sold in Aug 2026, and the median sale price was -3.4% YoY. Pre-approval before you tour is the practical edge in a market like this.
How much do prices differ between Escondido neighborhoods?
Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $870,000 in Kit Carson to $1,325,000 in Felicita, against a citywide median of $790,000. Neighborhood medians come from small samples, so treat them as a guide and ask for comparable sales on the exact street.
Which school districts serve Escondido?
Public schools are run by Escondido Union Elementary and Escondido Union High School Districts, with San Pasqual Union Elementary also in the area. Palomar College has an Escondido campus. School assignment depends on the address, so confirm boundaries with the district before you offer. See the high schools GreatSchools lists on the GreatSchools Escondido page for current ratings.
What are the wildfire and flood risks in Escondido?
Redfin, using First Street data, shows 92% of Escondido properties with some wildfire risk and 12% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. Risk varies a lot by address, so ask for insurance quotes on any home before you remove contingencies.
Is this a buyer rebate, commission discount, or commission rebate?
Buyers use several terms, such as commission rebate, buyer rebate or discount realtor, to describe the same goal: lowering the cost of buyer representation. What you receive with Roman is a flat fee plus, where a seller offers compensation above that fee, a closing cost credit applied at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
Can Roman list my Escondido home, or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and the San Diego County investor page.