Home›San Diego County›San Diego
San Diego, CA · San Diego County · Largest City · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in San Diego, CA

San Diego is the largest city in San Diego County. Redfin shows a median sale price of $1,000,000 (+5.3% YoY, Aug 2026). A flat fee buyer agent in San Diego, CA charges $7,250 fixed, not a percentage. Zillow typical value $985,158.

Flat Fee for San Diego Homes
$7,250
Fixed, not a percentage · $7,250 under $1.5M, $9,250 at $1.5M and above
Example: $1,000,000 Redfin median at 2.5% = $25,000 commission, minus $7,250 flat fee = $17,750 potential closing cost credit
San Diego Quick Facts · Aug 2026 Snapshot
Zillow typical value$985,158
Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,000,000 (+5.3% YoY)
Compete score (Feb 2025)76/100
Median days (Feb 2025)27 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)44% of properties
Flood risk (30 yr)7% of properties
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250
Credit at $1M$17,750
San Diego Overview

Buying a Home in San Diego, CA

A flat fee buyer agent in San Diego, CA (also searched as a flat fee realtor or flat rate realtor) charges a fixed fee of $7,250 instead of a percentage commission, returning the difference as a closing cost credit where a seller offers compensation above the fee. San Diego is the county's largest city and its commercial and military center, stretching from the Pacific coast to the northern suburbs and the Mexican border. San Diego was incorporated in 1850 and had a population of 1,386,932 in the 2020 Census. With a typical value just under $1M, most San Diego purchases fall in the $7,250 tier, and a percentage fee on a home this size is a five-figure number.

Savings are meaningful at San Diego prices. At the $1,000,000 Redfin median the potential credit is $17,750. At the $985,158 Zillow typical value it is $17,379. At $2,450,000 in La Jolla it is $52,000. The $7,250 tier applies at the citywide median. See the full flat fee pricing breakdown and how the process works.

Where San Diego Prices Differ

Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $1,010,512 in Rancho Bernardo to $2,450,000 in La Jolla, against a citywide median of $1,000,000. The neighborhood guide below shows each area's median, days on market and compete score.

Schools and Districts

Public schools in the city are run mainly by San Diego Unified School District, and the city is home to UC San Diego, San Diego State University and the University of San Diego. School assignment depends on the address, so verify the district and school for any property before you write an offer.

Location and Access

Interstate 8 crosses the city, and San Diego International Airport sits on the bay near downtown.

Parks, Landmarks and Local Economy

Balboa Park, Torrey Pines State Natural Reserve, Mission Trails Regional Park and Mount Soledad are among the city's best-known open spaces. Naval Base San Diego, UC San Diego, Sharp HealthCare, Qualcomm and Scripps Health are among the largest employers listed in the city's 2025 financial report.

Search Homes

Browse San Diego Homes for Sale

Search by price, beds, baths or area with live MLS listings, updated in real time. Or let Roman set up a saved search that emails you new matches.

San Diego Neighborhoods

San Diego Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

Price and pace differ by neighborhood. These are Redfin's recent 3-month medians for the areas where a current figure was available, shown with the flat fee and credit math at each price. Small samples can move a median a lot, so use them as a guide.

La Jolla
Highest Price Tier

A coastal community in the northwest part of the city and the highest-priced area shown here for San Diego. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $2,450,000 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $1,000,000, with a median of 33 days on market and a compete score of 64/100. At about $2,450,000 the flat fee is $9,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $52,000.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$2,450,000
Median days on market33
Redfin compete score64/100
Flat fee$9,250
Credit at about $2,450,000$52,000
Pacific Beach
Coastal

A coastal neighborhood north of downtown with a Redfin median above the citywide figure. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,616,250 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $1,000,000, with a median of 33 days on market and a compete score of 73/100. At about $1,616,000 the flat fee is $9,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $31,150.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,616,250
Median days on market33
Redfin compete score73/100
Flat fee$9,250
Credit at about $1,616,000$31,150
Rancho Bernardo
Inland North

An inland neighborhood in the north part of the city, priced close to the citywide median. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,010,512 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $1,000,000, with a median of 26 days on market and a compete score of 71/100. At about $1,011,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $18,025.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,010,512
Median days on market26
Redfin compete score71/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $1,011,000$18,025

Other San Diego Areas Redfin Lists

Redfin lists these as San Diego area markets but did not show a current median for them, so prices are not quoted here. Ask Roman for recent comparable sales in any of them.

Carmel ValleyNorth ParkPoint LomaMission HillsMira MesaOcean BeachRancho Penasquitos

Areas Named on San Diego's Wikipedia Entry

DowntownGaslamp QuarterLittle ItalyOld TownHillcrestCity HeightsCollege AreaMission ValleyClairemontKearny MesaTierrasantaScripps RanchDel Mar HeightsMission BeachSan YsidroOtay Mesa
San Diego Schools

Schools Serving San Diego

Public schools in the city are run mainly by San Diego Unified School District, and the city is home to UC San Diego, San Diego State University and the University of San Diego. Ratings change, so the current number for each school is on its GreatSchools page, linked below.

High SchoolTypeGradesNotes
Torrey Pines High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
La Jolla High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Scripps Ranch High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Rancho Bernardo High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Point Loma High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Mira Mesa High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Boundary note: School boundaries do not always follow city or neighborhood lines, and two homes on the same street can be assigned differently. Roman verifies the district and school assignment for each property before an offer. See GreatSchools for San Diego.
Aug 2026 Market Data

San Diego Real Estate Market Data

Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value measure different things. Redfin reflects what closed recently, while Zillow's value is a modeled typical value, so they rarely match.

MetricSan DiegoSource / Notes
Redfin median sale price$1,000,000+5.3% YoY; Redfin city page, data through Aug 2026
Zillow typical home value$985,158Zillow typical value as reported by Stacker, 2026; data month not stated
Median days on market (Feb 2025)27 daysOlder Redfin snapshot; newer pace data was not available for San Diego
Redfin compete score (Feb 2025)76/100Older Redfin snapshot; Redfin label: Very Competitive
La Jolla (Aug 2026)$2,450,000Redfin 3-month median; 33 days on market; compete 64/100
Pacific Beach (Aug 2026)$1,616,250Redfin 3-month median; 33 days on market; compete 73/100
Rancho Bernardo (Aug 2026)$1,010,512Redfin 3-month median; 26 days on market; compete 71/100
Wildfire risk44% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share with some risk over 30 years
Flood risk7% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share likely severely affected over 30 years

Sources: Redfin San Diego, Redfin La Jolla, Redfin Pacific Beach, Redfin Rancho Bernardo, Zillow via Stacker. Retrieved October 2026. Population: 2020 U.S. Census. Figures change and are not a guarantee of future performance.

How San Diego Compares

San Diego vs. Nearby San Diego County Cities

What MattersSan DiegoChula VistaLa MesaEl CajonCarlsbad
Redfin median$1,000,000$855,000$841,443$758,000$1,585,000
Zillow typical value$985,158$849,526$885,051$817,309$1,593,241
Flat fee at Redfin median$7,250$7,250$7,250$7,250$9,250
Redfin compete score76/100 (Feb 2025)82/10084/10080/10075/100
Median days on market27 days (Feb 2025)24 days25 days23 days33 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)44%37%14%40%30%
Flood risk (30 yr)7%1%4%2%1%

Redfin city pages, retrieved October 2026, and Zillow via Stacker. Where a Redfin figure is from an older snapshot, the month is shown.

Your Savings in San Diego

What You Keep at Closing: San Diego Price Points

Based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. Any credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits, so these are illustrations, not quotes. The fee is $9,250 at $1,500,000 and above, otherwise $7,250.

$7,250 tier
$1,000,000
Redfin median · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$25,000
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$17,750
Traditional agent cost$25,000
$7,250 tier
$985,158
Zillow typical value · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$24,629
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your potential closing cost credit$17,379
Traditional agent cost$24,629
$9,250 tier
$2,450,000
La Jolla · Redfin median, rounded
Seller 2.5% commission$61,250
Roman's flat fee$9,250
Your potential closing cost credit$52,000
Traditional agent cost$61,250
Calculate Your Exact Savings
San Diego Buyer Tips

What Every San Diego Buyer Needs to Know

Prices Differ a Lot by Area

Redfin's recent medians run from $1,010,512 in Rancho Bernardo to $2,450,000 in La Jolla, against $1,000,000 citywide. A search that treats San Diego as one market will mislead you. Pick the area first, then set the budget. The flat fee follows the price: $7,250 at the low end of that range and $9,250 at the high end.

Know the Competition Before You Tour

The Redfin pace data available for San Diego is an older snapshot (Feb 2025: compete score 76/100, 27 days on market). The sale price trend is newer: $1,000,000, +5.3% YoY. Ask Roman for current pending speed in the specific area you are considering, and get pre-approved before you tour. Roman can coordinate with your lender so the closing cost credit fits within lender limits.

Check Wildfire and Flood Exposure

Redfin, using First Street data, shows 44% of San Diego properties with some wildfire risk and 7% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. That is a meaningful share, so check the specific address. Ask for an insurance quote and check hazard maps for any home before you remove contingencies.

Verify Schools by Address

Public schools in the city are run mainly by San Diego Unified School District, and the city is home to UC San Diego, San Diego State University and the University of San Diego. School assignment follows the address, not the city or neighborhood name. Roman verifies the district and school for each property before an offer, which matters most for families buying around school boundaries.

Where Is San Diego?

San Diego, California: Location & Boundaries

Interstate 8 crosses the city, and San Diego International Airport sits on the bay near downtown.

AreaSan Diego, San Diego County
Incorporated1850
Population (2020 Census)1,386,932
Wildfire Risk44% of properties (Redfin)
San Diego Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in San Diego: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in San Diego, CA?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above, the same in every San Diego County city. Redfin's San Diego median sale price is $1,000,000, so the $7,250 tier applies to a typical purchase. At the Zillow typical value of $985,158, a 2.5% seller-offered commission would be $24,629, which leaves a potential closing cost credit of $17,379, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
How much could I save in San Diego compared with a percentage commission?
At $1,000,000 (the Redfin median) the potential credit is $17,750. At $985,158 (Zillow typical value) it is $17,379. At $2,450,000 (La Jolla) it is $52,000. These are illustrations at 2.5%, not quotes. The actual credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits. Use the savings calculator for your own price.
How competitive is the San Diego market right now?
The Redfin pace data available for San Diego is a Feb 2025 snapshot with a compete score of 76/100 and a median of 27 days on market. The newer Aug 2026 figure available is the median sale price of $1,000,000, +5.3% YoY. Ask Roman for current comparable sales and pending speed in the specific area you are considering.
How much do prices differ between San Diego neighborhoods?
Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $1,010,512 in Rancho Bernardo to $2,450,000 in La Jolla, against a citywide median of $1,000,000. Neighborhood medians come from small samples, so treat them as a guide and ask for comparable sales on the exact street.
Which school districts serve San Diego?
Public schools in the city are run mainly by San Diego Unified School District, and the city is home to UC San Diego, San Diego State University and the University of San Diego. School assignment depends on the address, so confirm boundaries with the district before you offer. See the high schools GreatSchools lists on the GreatSchools San Diego page for current ratings.
What are the wildfire and flood risks in San Diego?
Redfin, using First Street data, shows 44% of San Diego properties with some wildfire risk and 7% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. Risk varies a lot by address, so ask for insurance quotes on any home before you remove contingencies.
Is this a buyer rebate, commission discount, or commission rebate?
Buyers use several terms, such as commission rebate, buyer rebate or discount realtor, to describe the same goal: lowering the cost of buyer representation. What you receive with Roman is a flat fee plus, where a seller offers compensation above that fee, a closing cost credit applied at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
Can Roman list my San Diego home, or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and the San Diego County investor page.