Home›San Diego County›Carlsbad
Carlsbad, CA · San Diego County · North County Coastal · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in Carlsbad, CA

Carlsbad is in the North County Coastal area of San Diego County. Redfin shows a median sale price of $1,585,000 (+3.6% YoY, Aug 2026), homes selling in a median 33 days, and a compete score of 75/100. A flat fee buyer agent in Carlsbad, CA charges $9,250 fixed, not a percentage. Zillow typical value $1,593,241.

Flat Fee for Carlsbad Homes
$9,250
Fixed, not a percentage · $7,250 under $1.5M, $9,250 at $1.5M and above
Example: $1,585,000 Redfin median at 2.5% = $39,625 commission, minus $9,250 flat fee = $30,375 potential closing cost credit
Carlsbad Quick Facts · Aug 2026 Snapshot
Zillow typical value$1,593,241
Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,585,000 (+3.6% YoY)
Median days on market33 days
Homes sold (Aug 2026)366
Sale-to-list price99.0%
Redfin compete score75/100
Wildfire risk (30 yr)30% of properties
Flood risk (30 yr)1% of properties
Flat fee at Redfin median$9,250
Credit at $1.58M$30,375
Carlsbad Overview

Buying a Home in Carlsbad, CA

A flat fee buyer agent in Carlsbad, CA (also searched as a flat fee realtor or flat rate realtor) charges a fixed fee of $9,250 instead of a percentage commission, returning the difference as a closing cost credit where a seller offers compensation above the fee. Carlsbad is a coastal city of villages, lagoons and beaches, and a hub for technology, life sciences and tourism employers. Carlsbad was incorporated in 1952 and had a population of 114,746 in the 2020 Census. Carlsbad's typical value is above $1.5M, so the $9,250 tier applies to most purchases, and the gap against a percentage fee is at its widest.

Savings are meaningful at Carlsbad prices. At the $1,585,000 Redfin median the potential credit is $30,375. At the $1,593,241 Zillow typical value it is $30,581. At $1,919,000 in Aviara it is $38,725. The $9,250 tier applies at the citywide median. See the full flat fee pricing breakdown and how the process works.

Where Carlsbad Prices Differ

Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $1,054,491 in Calavera Hills to $1,919,074 in Aviara, against a citywide median of $1,585,000. The neighborhood guide below shows each area's median, days on market and compete score.

Schools and Districts

Most of the city is in Carlsbad Unified School District. South Carlsbad is served by Encinitas Union School District and San Dieguito Union High School District, and southeast Carlsbad by San Marcos Unified School District. School assignment depends on the address, so verify the district and school for any property before you write an offer.

Location and Access

Interstate 5 runs through the western part of the city, and the Coaster stops at Carlsbad Village and Carlsbad Poinsettia stations.

Parks, Landmarks and Local Economy

Legoland California, the Agua Hedionda, Batiquitos and Buena Vista lagoons and Lake Calavera Nature Preserve are local landmarks. Viasat, Legoland California, Thermo Fisher Scientific and Ionis Pharmaceuticals are among the city's largest employers.

Search Homes

Browse Carlsbad Homes for Sale

Search by price, beds, baths or area with live MLS listings, updated in real time. Or let Roman set up a saved search that emails you new matches.

Carlsbad Neighborhoods

Carlsbad Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

Price and pace differ by neighborhood. These are Redfin's recent 3-month medians for the areas where a current figure was available, shown with the flat fee and credit math at each price. Small samples can move a median a lot, so use them as a guide.

Aviara
Higher Price Tier

A south Carlsbad neighborhood with the fastest median days on market of the areas shown here. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,919,074 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $1,585,000, with a median of 15 days on market and a compete score of 80/100. At about $1,919,000 the flat fee is $9,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $38,725.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,919,074
Median days on market15
Redfin compete score80/100
Flat fee$9,250
Credit at about $1,919,000$38,725
Robertson Ranch
Higher Price Tier

A neighborhood in the east part of Carlsbad with a median well above the citywide figure. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,836,614 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $1,585,000, with a median of 32 days on market and a compete score of 66/100. At about $1,837,000 the flat fee is $9,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $36,675.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,836,614
Median days on market32
Redfin compete score66/100
Flat fee$9,250
Credit at about $1,837,000$36,675
Calavera Hills
Entry Price Tier

An inland Carlsbad neighborhood at the lowest median of the areas shown here, with the slowest median days on market. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,054,491 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $1,585,000, with a median of 60 days on market and a compete score of 72/100. At about $1,054,000 the flat fee is $7,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $19,100.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,054,491
Median days on market60
Redfin compete score72/100
Flat fee$7,250
Credit at about $1,054,000$19,100

Other Carlsbad Areas Redfin Lists

Redfin lists these as Carlsbad area markets but did not show a current median for them, so prices are not quoted here. Ask Roman for recent comparable sales in any of them.

Carlsbad VillageLa CostaOlivenhainRancho CarrilloOcean HillsOlde Carlsbad

Areas Named on Carlsbad's Wikipedia Entry

The VillageThe BarrioChestnut HillsBressi Ranch
Carlsbad Schools

Schools Serving Carlsbad

Most of the city is in Carlsbad Unified School District. South Carlsbad is served by Encinitas Union School District and San Dieguito Union High School District, and southeast Carlsbad by San Marcos Unified School District. Ratings change, so the current number for each school is on its GreatSchools page, linked below.

High SchoolTypeGradesNotes
Sage Creek High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Carlsbad High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
La Costa Canyon High SchoolPublic9 to 12Listed by GreatSchools among the top-rated public schools for the city. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Boundary note: School boundaries do not always follow city or neighborhood lines, and two homes on the same street can be assigned differently. Roman verifies the district and school assignment for each property before an offer. See GreatSchools for Carlsbad.
Aug 2026 Market Data

Carlsbad Real Estate Market Data

Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value measure different things. Redfin reflects what closed recently, while Zillow's value is a modeled typical value, so they rarely match.

MetricCarlsbadSource / Notes
Redfin median sale price$1,585,000+3.6% YoY; Redfin city page, data through Aug 2026
Zillow typical home value$1,593,241Zillow typical value as reported by Stacker, 2026; data month not stated
Median days on market33 daysRedfin, Aug 2026
Homes sold (Aug 2026)366Redfin
Sale-to-list price99.0%Redfin
Redfin compete score75/100Redfin label: Very Competitive
Aviara (Aug 2026)$1,919,074Redfin 3-month median; 15 days on market; compete 80/100
Robertson Ranch (Aug 2026)$1,836,614Redfin 3-month median; 32 days on market; compete 66/100
Calavera Hills (Aug 2026)$1,054,491Redfin 3-month median; 60 days on market; compete 72/100
Wildfire risk30% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share with some risk over 30 years
Flood risk1% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share likely severely affected over 30 years

Sources: Redfin Carlsbad, Redfin Aviara, Redfin Robertson Ranch, Redfin Calavera Hills, Zillow via Stacker. Retrieved October 2026. Population: 2020 U.S. Census. Figures change and are not a guarantee of future performance.

How Carlsbad Compares

Carlsbad vs. Nearby San Diego County Cities

What MattersCarlsbadEncinitasOceansideSan MarcosVista
Redfin median$1,585,000$2,053,641$890,000$975,000$862,500
Zillow typical value$1,593,241$1,919,733$867,314$958,381$877,415
Flat fee at Redfin median$9,250$9,250$7,250$7,250$7,250
Redfin compete score75/10073/10075/10074/10078/100
Median days on market33 days24 days33 days32 days27 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)30%13%42%98%27%
Flood risk (30 yr)1%3%8%3%3%

Redfin city pages, retrieved October 2026, and Zillow via Stacker. Where a Redfin figure is from an older snapshot, the month is shown.

Your Savings in Carlsbad

What You Keep at Closing: Carlsbad Price Points

Based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. Any credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits, so these are illustrations, not quotes. The fee is $9,250 at $1,500,000 and above, otherwise $7,250.

$9,250 tier
$1,585,000
Redfin median · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$39,625
Roman's flat fee$9,250
Your potential closing cost credit$30,375
Traditional agent cost$39,625
$9,250 tier
$1,593,241
Zillow typical value · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$39,831
Roman's flat fee$9,250
Your potential closing cost credit$30,581
Traditional agent cost$39,831
$9,250 tier
$1,919,000
Aviara · Redfin median, rounded
Seller 2.5% commission$47,975
Roman's flat fee$9,250
Your potential closing cost credit$38,725
Traditional agent cost$47,975
Calculate Your Exact Savings
Carlsbad Buyer Tips

What Every Carlsbad Buyer Needs to Know

Prices Differ a Lot by Area

Redfin's recent medians run from $1,054,491 in Calavera Hills to $1,919,074 in Aviara, against $1,585,000 citywide. A search that treats Carlsbad as one market will mislead you. Pick the area first, then set the budget. The flat fee follows the price: $7,250 at the low end of that range and $9,250 at the high end.

Know the Competition Before You Tour

Redfin gives Carlsbad a compete score of 75/100 (Very Competitive), with homes selling in a median 33 days at 99.0% of list price. In a market like this, a pre-approval letter in hand before the first showing is what lets you write an offer quickly. Roman can coordinate with your lender so the closing cost credit fits within lender limits.

Check Wildfire and Flood Exposure

Redfin, using First Street data, shows 30% of Carlsbad properties with some wildfire risk and 1% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. That is on the lower side, but risk still varies by address. Ask for an insurance quote and check hazard maps for any home before you remove contingencies.

Verify Schools by Address

Most of the city is in Carlsbad Unified School District. South Carlsbad is served by Encinitas Union School District and San Dieguito Union High School District, and southeast Carlsbad by San Marcos Unified School District. School assignment follows the address, not the city or neighborhood name. Roman verifies the district and school for each property before an offer, which matters most for families buying around school boundaries.

Where Is Carlsbad?

Carlsbad, California: Location & Boundaries

Interstate 5 runs through the western part of the city, and the Coaster stops at Carlsbad Village and Carlsbad Poinsettia stations.

AreaNorth County Coastal, San Diego County
Incorporated1952
Population (2020 Census)114,746
Wildfire Risk30% of properties (Redfin)
Carlsbad Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in Carlsbad: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in Carlsbad, CA?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above, the same in every San Diego County city. Redfin's Carlsbad median sale price is $1,585,000, so the $9,250 tier applies to a typical purchase. At the Zillow typical value of $1,593,241, a 2.5% seller-offered commission would be $39,831, which leaves a potential closing cost credit of $30,581, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
How much could I save in Carlsbad compared with a percentage commission?
At $1,585,000 (the Redfin median) the potential credit is $30,375. At $1,593,241 (Zillow typical value) it is $30,581. At $1,919,000 (Aviara) it is $38,725. These are illustrations at 2.5%, not quotes. The actual credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits. Use the savings calculator for your own price.
How competitive is the Carlsbad market right now?
Redfin shows a compete score of 75/100 (Very Competitive) for Carlsbad, homes selling in a median 33 days, and a sale-to-list price of 99.0%. Redfin reported 366 homes sold in Aug 2026, and the median sale price was +3.6% YoY. Pre-approval before you tour is the practical edge in a market like this.
How much do prices differ between Carlsbad neighborhoods?
Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $1,054,491 in Calavera Hills to $1,919,074 in Aviara, against a citywide median of $1,585,000. Neighborhood medians come from small samples, so treat them as a guide and ask for comparable sales on the exact street.
Which school districts serve Carlsbad?
Most of the city is in Carlsbad Unified School District. South Carlsbad is served by Encinitas Union School District and San Dieguito Union High School District, and southeast Carlsbad by San Marcos Unified School District. School assignment depends on the address, so confirm boundaries with the district before you offer. See the high schools GreatSchools lists on the GreatSchools Carlsbad page for current ratings.
What are the wildfire and flood risks in Carlsbad?
Redfin, using First Street data, shows 30% of Carlsbad properties with some wildfire risk and 1% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. Risk varies a lot by address, so ask for insurance quotes on any home before you remove contingencies.
Is this a buyer rebate, commission discount, or commission rebate?
Buyers use several terms, such as commission rebate, buyer rebate or discount realtor, to describe the same goal: lowering the cost of buyer representation. What you receive with Roman is a flat fee plus, where a seller offers compensation above that fee, a closing cost credit applied at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
Can Roman list my Carlsbad home, or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and the San Diego County investor page.