Home›San Diego County›Encinitas
Encinitas, CA · San Diego County · North County Coastal · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in Encinitas, CA

Encinitas is in the North County Coastal area of San Diego County. Redfin shows a median sale price of $2,053,641 (+2.8% YoY, Aug 2026), homes selling in a median 24 days, and a compete score of 73/100. A flat fee buyer agent in Encinitas, CA charges $9,250 fixed, not a percentage. Zillow typical value $1,919,733.

Flat Fee for Encinitas Homes
$9,250
Fixed, not a percentage · $7,250 under $1.5M, $9,250 at $1.5M and above
Example: $2,053,641 Redfin median at 2.5% = $51,341 commission, minus $9,250 flat fee = $42,091 potential closing cost credit
Encinitas Quick Facts · Aug 2026 Snapshot
Zillow typical value$1,919,733
Redfin median (Aug 2026)$2,053,641 (+2.8% YoY)
Median days on market24 days
Homes sold (Aug 2026)158
Sale-to-list price99.1%
Redfin compete score73/100
Wildfire risk (30 yr)13% of properties
Flood risk (30 yr)3% of properties
Flat fee at Redfin median$9,250
Credit at $2.05M$42,091
Encinitas Overview

Buying a Home in Encinitas, CA

A flat fee buyer agent in Encinitas, CA (also searched as a flat fee realtor or flat rate realtor) charges a fixed fee of $9,250 instead of a percentage commission, returning the difference as a closing cost credit where a seller offers compensation above the fee. Encinitas is made up of five distinct communities along the coast, known for its beaches and surf breaks. Encinitas was incorporated in 1986 and had a population of 62,007 in the 2020 Census. Encinitas's typical value is near $1.9M, so the $9,250 tier applies to most purchases and the saving over a 2.5% fee is large.

Savings are meaningful at Encinitas prices. At the $2,053,641 Redfin median the potential credit is $42,091. At the $1,919,733 Zillow typical value it is $38,743. At $2,850,000 in Leucadia it is $62,000. The $9,250 tier applies at the citywide median. See the full flat fee pricing breakdown and how the process works.

Where Encinitas Prices Differ

Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $1,731,664 in Olivenhain to $2,850,000 in Leucadia, against a citywide median of $2,053,641. The neighborhood guide below shows each area's median, days on market and compete score.

Schools and Districts

Local public schools include San Dieguito Academy, Diegueno Middle School and Ada Harris Elementary. School assignment depends on the address, so verify the district and school for any property before you write an offer.

Location and Access

Interstate 5 runs inland and Coast Highway 101 follows the shore. The Coaster stops at Encinitas station.

Parks, Landmarks and Local Economy

Moonlight State Beach, Swami's, the San Diego Botanic Garden, La Paloma Theatre and the Self-Realization Fellowship temple are local landmarks.

Search Homes

Browse Encinitas Homes for Sale

Search by price, beds, baths or area with live MLS listings, updated in real time. Or let Roman set up a saved search that emails you new matches.

Encinitas Neighborhoods

Encinitas Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

Price and pace differ by neighborhood. These are Redfin's recent 3-month medians for the areas where a current figure was available, shown with the flat fee and credit math at each price. Small samples can move a median a lot, so use them as a guide.

Leucadia
Highest Price Tier

The northernmost coastal community in Encinitas, with the highest median of the areas shown here. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $2,850,000 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $2,053,641, with a median of 35 days on market and a compete score of 57/100. At about $2,850,000 the flat fee is $9,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $62,000.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$2,850,000
Median days on market35
Redfin compete score57/100
Flat fee$9,250
Credit at about $2,850,000$62,000
Cardiff
Coastal

A coastal community in the south part of the city. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $2,665,713 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $2,053,641, with a median of 29 days on market and a compete score of 71/100. At about $2,666,000 the flat fee is $9,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $57,400.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$2,665,713
Median days on market29
Redfin compete score71/100
Flat fee$9,250
Credit at about $2,666,000$57,400
Olivenhain
Inland

An inland Encinitas area priced below the coastal communities and below the citywide median. Redfin's recent 3-month median is $1,731,664 (Aug 2026), against a citywide median of $2,053,641, with a median of 18 days on market and a compete score of 74/100. At about $1,732,000 the flat fee is $9,250 and a 2.5% seller-offered commission would leave a potential credit of $34,050.

Redfin median (Aug 2026)$1,731,664
Median days on market18
Redfin compete score74/100
Flat fee$9,250
Credit at about $1,732,000$34,050

Other Encinitas Areas Redfin Lists

Redfin lists these as Encinitas area markets but did not show a current median for them, so prices are not quoted here. Ask Roman for recent comparable sales in any of them.

Rancho la CostaVillages of La CostaLa Costa Oaks

Areas Named on Encinitas's Wikipedia Entry

Old EncinitasCardiff-by-the-SeaNew Encinitas
Encinitas Schools

Schools Serving Encinitas

Local public schools include San Dieguito Academy, Diegueno Middle School and Ada Harris Elementary. Ratings change, so the current number for each school is on its GreatSchools page, linked below.

High SchoolTypeGradesNotes
San Dieguito AcademyPublic9 to 12Named in Encinitas local school coverage. Check the current rating and boundary on its GreatSchools page.
Boundary note: School boundaries do not always follow city or neighborhood lines, and two homes on the same street can be assigned differently. Roman verifies the district and school assignment for each property before an offer. See GreatSchools for Encinitas.
Aug 2026 Market Data

Encinitas Real Estate Market Data

Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value measure different things. Redfin reflects what closed recently, while Zillow's value is a modeled typical value, so they rarely match.

MetricEncinitasSource / Notes
Redfin median sale price$2,053,641+2.8% YoY; Redfin city page, data through Aug 2026
Zillow typical home value$1,919,733Zillow typical value as reported by Stacker, 2026; data month not stated
Median days on market24 daysRedfin, Aug 2026
Homes sold (Aug 2026)158Redfin
Sale-to-list price99.1%Redfin
Redfin compete score73/100Redfin label: Very Competitive
Leucadia (Aug 2026)$2,850,000Redfin 3-month median; 35 days on market; compete 57/100
Cardiff (Aug 2026)$2,665,713Redfin 3-month median; 29 days on market; compete 71/100
Olivenhain (Aug 2026)$1,731,664Redfin 3-month median; 18 days on market; compete 74/100
Wildfire risk13% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share with some risk over 30 years
Flood risk3% of propertiesRedfin / First Street; share likely severely affected over 30 years

Sources: Redfin Encinitas, Redfin Leucadia, Redfin Cardiff, Redfin Olivenhain, Zillow via Stacker. Retrieved October 2026. Population: 2020 U.S. Census. Figures change and are not a guarantee of future performance.

How Encinitas Compares

Encinitas vs. Nearby San Diego County Cities

What MattersEncinitasCarlsbadOceansideSan MarcosEscondido
Redfin median$2,053,641$1,585,000$890,000$975,000$790,000
Zillow typical value$1,919,733$1,593,241$867,314$958,381$842,305
Flat fee at Redfin median$9,250$9,250$7,250$7,250$7,250
Redfin compete score73/10075/10075/10074/10071/100
Median days on market24 days33 days33 days32 days30 days
Wildfire risk (30 yr)13%30%42%98%92%
Flood risk (30 yr)3%1%8%3%12%

Redfin city pages, retrieved October 2026, and Zillow via Stacker. Where a Redfin figure is from an older snapshot, the month is shown.

Your Savings in Encinitas

What You Keep at Closing: Encinitas Price Points

Based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. Any credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits, so these are illustrations, not quotes. The fee is $9,250 at $1,500,000 and above, otherwise $7,250.

$9,250 tier
$2,053,641
Redfin median · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$51,341
Roman's flat fee$9,250
Your potential closing cost credit$42,091
Traditional agent cost$51,341
$9,250 tier
$1,919,733
Zillow typical value · citywide
Seller 2.5% commission$47,993
Roman's flat fee$9,250
Your potential closing cost credit$38,743
Traditional agent cost$47,993
$9,250 tier
$2,850,000
Leucadia · Redfin median, rounded
Seller 2.5% commission$71,250
Roman's flat fee$9,250
Your potential closing cost credit$62,000
Traditional agent cost$71,250
Calculate Your Exact Savings
Encinitas Buyer Tips

What Every Encinitas Buyer Needs to Know

Prices Differ a Lot by Area

Redfin's recent medians run from $1,731,664 in Olivenhain to $2,850,000 in Leucadia, against $2,053,641 citywide. A search that treats Encinitas as one market will mislead you. Pick the area first, then set the budget. The flat fee stays at $9,250 across that whole range.

Know the Competition Before You Tour

Redfin gives Encinitas a compete score of 73/100 (Very Competitive), with homes selling in a median 24 days at 99.1% of list price. In a market like this, a pre-approval letter in hand before the first showing is what lets you write an offer quickly. Roman can coordinate with your lender so the closing cost credit fits within lender limits.

Check Wildfire and Flood Exposure

Redfin, using First Street data, shows 13% of Encinitas properties with some wildfire risk and 3% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. That is on the lower side, but risk still varies by address. Ask for an insurance quote and check hazard maps for any home before you remove contingencies.

Verify Schools by Address

Local public schools include San Dieguito Academy, Diegueno Middle School and Ada Harris Elementary. School assignment follows the address, not the city or neighborhood name. Roman verifies the district and school for each property before an offer, which matters most for families buying around school boundaries.

Where Is Encinitas?

Encinitas, California: Location & Boundaries

Interstate 5 runs inland and Coast Highway 101 follows the shore. The Coaster stops at Encinitas station.

AreaNorth County Coastal, San Diego County
Incorporated1986
Population (2020 Census)62,007
Wildfire Risk13% of properties (Redfin)
Encinitas Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in Encinitas: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in Encinitas, CA?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above, the same in every San Diego County city. Redfin's Encinitas median sale price is $2,053,641, so the $9,250 tier applies to a typical purchase. At the Zillow typical value of $1,919,733, a 2.5% seller-offered commission would be $47,993, which leaves a potential closing cost credit of $38,743, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
How much could I save in Encinitas compared with a percentage commission?
At $2,053,641 (the Redfin median) the potential credit is $42,091. At $1,919,733 (Zillow typical value) it is $38,743. At $2,850,000 (Leucadia) it is $62,000. These are illustrations at 2.5%, not quotes. The actual credit depends on what the seller offers and on lender limits. Use the savings calculator for your own price.
How competitive is the Encinitas market right now?
Redfin shows a compete score of 73/100 (Very Competitive) for Encinitas, homes selling in a median 24 days, and a sale-to-list price of 99.1%. Redfin reported 158 homes sold in Aug 2026, and the median sale price was +2.8% YoY. Pre-approval before you tour is the practical edge in a market like this.
How much do prices differ between Encinitas neighborhoods?
Redfin's recent 3-month medians run from $1,731,664 in Olivenhain to $2,850,000 in Leucadia, against a citywide median of $2,053,641. Neighborhood medians come from small samples, so treat them as a guide and ask for comparable sales on the exact street.
Which school districts serve Encinitas?
Local public schools include San Dieguito Academy, Diegueno Middle School and Ada Harris Elementary. School assignment depends on the address, so confirm boundaries with the district before you offer. See the high schools GreatSchools lists on the GreatSchools Encinitas page for current ratings.
What are the wildfire and flood risks in Encinitas?
Redfin, using First Street data, shows 13% of Encinitas properties with some wildfire risk and 3% likely to be severely affected by flooding over the next 30 years. Risk varies a lot by address, so ask for insurance quotes on any home before you remove contingencies.
Is this a buyer rebate, commission discount, or commission rebate?
Buyers use several terms, such as commission rebate, buyer rebate or discount realtor, to describe the same goal: lowering the cost of buyer representation. What you receive with Roman is a flat fee plus, where a seller offers compensation above that fee, a closing cost credit applied at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender limits.
Can Roman list my Encinitas home, or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and the San Diego County investor page.