Home›Los Angeles›Encino›Encino Park
Encino Park, Encino, CA 91316 / 91436 · San Fernando Valley · DRE #01441969

Flat Fee Buyer Agent
in Encino Park, Encino.

Encino Park is a neighborhood park in Encino, founded around 1937, with a playground, basketball courts and two lighted tennis courts. This page covers buying in the residential streets around it, using Encino's Redfin figures. Both flat fee tiers apply at Encino prices.

Homes Under $1.5M
$7,250
Flat fee · entry homes and condos
Homes $1.5M and Above
$9,250
Flat fee · most Encino single family
Encino Park Quick Facts
Encino Redfin median (Aug 2026)$2,059,756
Year over yearup 23.0%
Flat fee tier$7,250 or $9,250
Credit at $2.2M (2.5%)$45,750
Median days on market62 days
ZIP codes91316 / 91436
CityEncino
CountyLos Angeles County
Encino Park Overview

Flat Fee Home Buying in Encino Park, Encino

Encino Park is one of several green spaces in Encino, alongside Los Encinos State Historic Park and the Sepulveda Basin Recreation Area. According to Wikipedia, the park was founded around 1937 and has a playground, basketball courts and two lighted tennis courts.

Redfin does not publish a separate housing market for Encino Park, so this page uses Encino-wide data. Roman's Encino guide, using Redfin data for August 2026, shows an Encino median sale price of $2,059,756, up 23.0% over a year, with homes taking a median of 62 days to sell and 134 homes sold. Typical single family tiers in the guide run from $1.3M to $1.8M for entry homes on flats to $2.8M to $6M+ for Encino Hills estates.

Who This Area Fits

Buyers who want everyday parks, schools and shopping close by in a longer-term, family-oriented part of the Valley. Encino is majority owner-occupied, with a homeownership rate of about 55% according to the guide.

Market Data

Encino Real Estate Market Overview

Encino Park does not have its own published market data, so these are the Encino-wide Redfin figures.

MetricEncinoNotes
Median sale price$2,059,756up 23.0% year over year
Median price per sq ft$743up 8.9% year over year
Median days on market62 daysfive days faster than a year earlier
Homes sold (last 3 months)134up 4.0% year over year

Source: Redfin housing market data for Encino, August 2026, trailing three months, as published in Roman's Encino guide. Encino-wide figures, not specific to Encino Park.

Typical Encino Prices by Home Type

Home typeTypical price rangeNotes
Condo or townhome$550,000 to $950,000North of Ventura, Balboa corridor
Entry single family$1,300,000 to $1,800,000Flats, smaller lots
Move-up single family$1,800,000 to $2,800,000Royal Oaks, larger-lot flats
Luxury and hillside estates$2,800,000 to $6,000,000+Encino Hills, gated streets

Ranges come from Roman's Encino guide and are typical, not guaranteed. Individual sales vary.

Compare Encino Areas

Encino Park Compared with Other Encino Areas

Encino spans entry flats to gated hillside estates. Here is how the main areas line up.

AreaZIPTypical price rangeFlat fee tierCharacter
Encino Hills91316 / 91436$2.8M to $6M+$9,250Gated and semi-gated hillside streets south of Ventura, view lots and estates
Royal Oaks91316 / 91436$1.8M to $2.8M$9,250Established flats pocket with larger lots, single-story ranch homes
Amestoy Estates91316 / 91436$1.6M to $2.4M$9,250Mix of updated and original mid-century homes near shopping
South of Ventura91316 / 91436$1.3M to $6M+$7,250 or $9,250Flats and hillside south of Ventura Boulevard
Encino Park91316 / 91436$1.3M to $6M+$7,250 or $9,250Residential Encino around a neighborhood park founded around 1937

Price ranges come from Roman's Encino guide. South of Ventura and Encino Park use the Encino-wide tiers because no separate range is published for them.

Buying in Encino Park

What to Check Before You Offer in Encino Park

Park proximity

Living near a park brings walkability and amenity value, and also game-day noise, lighting and parking on some streets. Visit at evenings and weekends before you commit.

Schools

Encino's LAUSD elementary schools include Encino Charter Elementary, Emelita Street Elementary and Lanai Road Elementary, with Hesby Oaks Leadership Charter serving K to 8. Assignment follows the exact address, so confirm the schools and the high school with LAUSD before you offer.

Comparable sales

Because Encino prices span a wide range, Roman pulls sold homes for the specific street and home type instead of relying on the Encino-wide median.

Condition and permits

Ask for permit history on additions and pool work, and plan for a thorough inspection and sewer line scope on older homes.

Your Savings in Encino Park

What You Keep with a Flat Fee Agent: Encino Park Price Points

Illustrative price points based on a 2.5% seller-offered commission. The tier depends on your purchase price: $7,250 below $1.5M and $9,250 at $1.5M and above. Credits are subject to seller agreement and lender limits.

$7,250 tier
$1,400,000
Entry single family on the flats
Seller 2.5% commission$35,000
Roman's flat fee$7,250
Your closing cost credit$27,750
Traditional agent cost$35,000
$9,250 tier
$2,200,000
Larger-lot flats
Seller 2.5% commission$55,000
Roman's flat fee$9,250
Your closing cost credit$45,750
Traditional agent cost$55,000
$9,250 tier
$3,000,000
Move-up or luxury home
Seller 2.5% commission$75,000
Roman's flat fee$9,250
Your closing cost credit$65,750
Traditional agent cost$75,000
Calculate Your Exact Savings
Encino Park Buyer FAQ

Buying a Home in Encino Park: Common Questions

How much does a flat fee buyer agent cost in Encino Park?
Roman charges $7,250 for homes under $1,500,000 and $9,250 for homes at $1,500,000 and above. Encino's Redfin median sale price is $2,059,756 (August 2026), so most single family purchases fall in the $9,250 tier, while some condos and entry homes fall in the $7,250 tier.
How much could I save buying in Encino Park?
At $2,200,000 a 2.5% buyer-agent commission would be $55,000. After Roman's $9,250 flat fee, the potential closing cost credit is $45,750, subject to seller agreement and lender limits. At the Encino median of $2,059,756 the potential credit is $42,244.
Does Encino Park have its own market data?
Redfin publishes Encino-wide figures, so this page uses those and says so. Roman pulls recent sold homes for the exact street and home type before you write an offer.
Which school will an Encino home be assigned to?
School assignment follows the exact address, not the neighborhood name. Confirm the elementary, middle and high school with LAUSD before you offer.
Is this a buyer rebate or commission rebate?
Buyers often search for a buyer rebate or commission rebate, but what you receive is a closing cost credit applied on your settlement statement. Roman negotiates buyer-agent compensation as a seller concession in the purchase agreement. When the seller-offered amount exceeds the flat fee, the difference is credited to you at closing, subject to seller agreement and lender approval.
Can Roman list my Encino Park home or help me buy an investment property?
Yes to both. Roman offers full-service listing for the same flat fee tiers, and the same fee applies on every purchase, including investment properties and flips. See flat fee listing and Los Angeles investor services.
Where Is Encino?

Encino, California: Location and Boundaries

Encino sits on the north slope of the Santa Monica Mountains in the south-central San Fernando Valley, between Sherman Oaks and Tarzana. Roman serves buyers throughout the area and all adjacent communities under the same flat fee.

ZIP Code91316 / 91436
RegionSan Fernando Valley
CountyLos Angeles County
Keep Reading

More on how flat fee buyer representation works and how to buy smart in Los Angeles County.

Last updated October 14, 2026 · Roman Doktorovich, Licensed California Real Estate Agent, DRE #01441969 · Verify license at California DRE →